NOTICE: SHUTTING DOWN 4 JAN 2015

On January 4, 2015, I will be shutting down the server that hosts The TV IV website. It has been a very long time since I've been able to put any decent amount of time into the site, and ad revenue is plummeting. I think it is time to shut it down or hand it off to someone who can keep it going properly. If you are interested in taking over the site's code and data, contact administrators at tviv.org. --CygnusTMtalk


XHDTV

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
XHDTV
My13SD.jpg
Brand My 13
City of License Tecate, Baja California
Market San Diego, California
Channel 47 digital
49 virtual
Formerly: 49 analog (1999-2009)
Network Affiliation Current: MyNetworkTV
Formerly: UPN (1999-2006)
Founded November 1, 1999
Company Televisora Alco
President
Current Popular Non-Network Shows Friends
Scrubs
King of Queens

XHDTV is the callsign for My 13, a full service border blaster television station in San Diego, California. The station is licensed to Tecate, and is owned by Televisora Alco. The station is located on channel 47 digital and 49 virtual (displayed on tuners), with 49 being the future digital home after Mexico's DTV transition, but the station has located itself on channel 13 on cable systems throughout San Diego, and calls itself My 13. Its subcarrier is MundoFox. Despite being exempt from must-carry laws, San Diego cable systems still opt to carry XHDTV, with a select few choosing KCOP in Los Angeles. It is the local sister station to Telemundo affiliate XHAS/channel 33.

XHDTV, also identified as XDTV, launched in November of 1999 under the affiliation of UPN and with the calls XHUPN, which were very similar to another UPN affiliated station with the callsign XHHUPN, now known as XHRIO under Fox affiliation. The station has been broadcasting in English ever since the launch, and serves San Diego, California. It is required to play the Mexican national anthem every morning, and identify in Spanish for the SCT.

Contents

Digital programming

Virtual Physical Name Programming
49.1 47.1 XHDTV-DT Main XHDTV (MyNetwork TV)
49.2 47.2 XHDTV-DT2 MundoFox


Current Prime-Time Schedule

Day 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30 11:00
Monday George Lopez George Lopez Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (repeats) Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (repeats) Scrubs Scrubs The King of Queens
Tuesday George Lopez George Lopez Bones (repeats) Bones (repeats) Scrubs Scrubs The King of Queens
Wednesday George Lopez George Lopez Law & Order: Criminal Intent (repeats) Law & Order: Criminal Intent (repeats) Scrubs Scrubs The King of Queens
Thursday George Lopez George Lopez House, M.D. (repeats) House, M.D. (repeats) Scrubs Scrubs The King of Queens
Friday George Lopez George Lopez Monk (repeats) Monk (repeats) Scrubs Scrubs The King of Queens
Saturday George Lopez George Lopez Local programming Cheaters Girls Behaving Badly
Sunday Star Trek My13 San Diego Movie Stargate Atlantis ReGenesis

First Prime-Time Schedule

Day 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30 11:00 11:30
Monday Taxi Taxi Moesha The Parkers Grown Ups Malcolm & Eddie The Jenny Jones Show Carson's Comedy Classics Carson's Comedy Classics
Tuesday Taxi Taxi Dilbert Shasta McNasty The Strip The Jenny Jones Show Carson's Comedy Classics Carson's Comedy Classics
Wednesday Taxi Taxi 7 Days Star Trek: Voyager The Jenny Jones Show Carson's Comedy Classics Carson's Comedy Classics
Thursday Taxi Taxi WWF SmackDown! The Jenny Jones Show Carson's Comedy Classics Carson's Comedy Classics
Friday Taxi Taxi Blockbuster Video's Shockwave Cinema The Jenny Jones Show Carson's Comedy Classics Carson's Comedy Classics

External Links

Official Site