NOTICE: SHUTTING DOWN 4 JAN 2015

On January 4, 2015, I will be shutting down the server that hosts The TV IV website. It has been a very long time since I've been able to put any decent amount of time into the site, and ad revenue is plummeting. I think it is time to shut it down or hand it off to someone who can keep it going properly. If you are interested in taking over the site's code and data, contact administrators at tviv.org. --CygnusTMtalk


KCOP-TV

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
KCOP-TV
KCOP.jpg
Brand My 13 Los Angeles
City of License Los Angeles, California
Market Los Angeles, California
Channel 13 digital
Subcarriers: 13.2 (Bounce TV)
13.3 (Movies!)
Formerly: 13 analog (1948-2009)
66 digital (1997-2009)
Network Affiliation Current: MyNetworkTV
Formerly:
Independent (1948-95)
UPN (1995-2006)
Founded 1948
Company Fox Television Stations
President
Current Popular Non-Network Shows The King of Queens
Divorce Court
Cops
Seinfeld

KCOP-TV is the MyNetworkTV affiliate for Los Angeles, California, broadcasting on digital channel 13. Its sister station is Fox flagship KTTV/channel 11.

KCOP first opened as independent KMTR, although it carried some discarded programs from the Dumont network. It soon after changed calls to KLAC (the call is still used on local radio, sports talk format at 570 AM). In 1954, owner Copley Press changed calls to the current KCOP. In the early 60s after Chris-Craft took ownership, most of KCOP's morning programming consisted of instructional and classroom fare, segueing into more mainstream fare in the afternoon (including movies and a 90-minute cartoon block featuring Felix the Cat). In the 1980s, the station was the taping origination for The Joker's Wild and Tic Tac Dough.

In 1995, KCOP became a charter affiliate of the start-up network UPN. In 2001, Chris-Craft sold KCOP to Fox Television Stations. In 2006, UPN and the WB folded and merged into the CW, which made KTLA/channel 5 its Los Angeles affiliate. KCOP became an affiliate of MyNetworkTV, started up by Fox's parent company, News Corporation. KCOP's digital transmissions first began in 1997 on channel 66. It moved to its post-transition choice of 13 in 2009.

Digital programming

Virtual Physical Name Programming
13.1 13.1 KCOP-DT MNTV High Definition
13.2 13.2 KCOP-DT2 Bounce TV
13.3 13.3 KCOP-DT3 Movies!

Current Prime-Time Schedule

Day 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30 11:00
Monday Everybody Loves Raymond That 70's Show Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (repeats) Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (repeats) Seinfeld Seinfeld Channel 13 News
Tuesday Everybody Loves Raymond That 70's Show Bones (repeats) Bones (repeats) Seinfeld Seinfeld Channel 13 News
Wednesday Everybody Loves Raymond That 70's Show Law & Order: Criminal Intent (repeats) Law & Order: Criminal Intent (repeats) Seinfeld Seinfeld Channel 13 News
Thursday Everybody Loves Raymond That 70's Show House, M.D. (repeats) House, M.D. (repeats) Seinfeld Seinfeld Channel 13 News
Friday Everybody Loves Raymond That 70's Show Monk (repeats) Monk (repeats) Seinfeld Seinfeld Channel 13 News
Saturday That 70's Show That 70's Show Local programming The King of Queens The King of Queens Channel 13 News
Sunday The Bernie Mac Show Everybody Loves Raymond House House Seinfeld Seinfeld Channel 13 News

External Links

Official website for KCOP-TV