KTTV

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
KTTV
KTTV.jpg
Brand FOX 11 Los Angeles
City of License Los Angeles, California
Market Los Angeles, California
Channel 11 digital
Formerly: 11 analog (1949-2009)
65 digital (1999-2009)
Network Affiliation Current: FOX
Formerly: CBS (1949-51)
DuMont (1951-54)
Independent (1954-86)
Founded 1949
Company Fox Television Stations
President
Current Popular Non-Network Shows The Simpsons
Malcolm in the Middle
Anderson

KTTV is the flagship affiliate for the FOX television network, serving the Los Angeles, California market. It broadcasts on digital channel 11. It is the sister station to MyNetworkTV affiliate KCOP-TV/channel 13.

KTTV/ch. 11 (analog) went on the air on New Year's Day, 1949 as the market's original CBS affiliate, co-owned by Times-Mirror (at the time the publishers of the Los Angeles Times) and CBS itself. Two years later, CBS sold its half of the station to Times-Mirror and moved its affiliation to Dumont affiliate KTSL/channel 2 (now KCBS) while KTTV would get the DuMont affiliation. In 1954, DuMont was moved to KHJ/channel 9 (today KCAL), thus starting a long stint for KTTV as an independent.

KTTV was the TV home for the Los Angeles Dodgers starting in 1958 when the team moved from Brooklyn, and that partnership lasted 34 years. Metromedia bought the station in 1963.

In 1986, Rupert Murdoch would start up the FOX network and bought KTTV as its flagship affiliate. Its studios are on South Bundy Drive in Los Angeles. Its previous home of Metromedia Square was the locale of many hit TV shows of the past, such as The Jeffersons, Concentration, One Day at a Time, Truth or Consequences, Soul Train, and many more. The station has been running repeats of the sitcom I Love Lucy continuously since 1957, when the show went out of production.

KTTV airs a morning show, Good Day L.A. as well as a newscast. They air Weekend Marketplace infomercial programming from FOX Saturday mornings and a traditional syndicated package in off-network time periods. KTTV began digital transmissions in 1999 on channel 65. They moved to digital 11 on June 12, 2009, the analog shutoff date, as the digital spectrum ends at channel 51. KTTV can be seen on DirecTV (channel 389) for viewers who cannot receive Fox adequately from their nearest market.

Digital programming

Virtual Physical Name Programming
11.1 11.1 KTTV-DT Main KTTV (Fox)

Current Prime-Time Schedule

Day 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30 11:00
Monday Malcolm in the Middle The Simpsons Gotham Lucifer FOX 11 News at 10 PM The Simpsons
Tuesday Malcolm in the Middle The Simpsons Encore programming Prison Break FOX 11 News at 10 PM The Simpsons
Wednesday Malcolm in the Middle The Simpsons MasterChef The F Word with Gordon Ramsay FOX 11 News at 10 PM The Simpsons
Thursday Malcolm in the Middle The Simpsons Beat Shazam Love Connection FOX 11 News at 10 PM Summer Movies Preview The Simpsons
Friday Malcolm in the Middle The Simpsons Encore programming FOX 11 News at 10 PM The Simpsons
Saturday The Bernie Mac Show The Simpsons Encore programming FOX 11 News Weekend MADtv
Sunday Encore programming FOX 11 News Weekend TMZ

External Links