NOTICE: SHUTTING DOWN 4 JAN 2015

On January 4, 2015, I will be shutting down the server that hosts The TV IV website. It has been a very long time since I've been able to put any decent amount of time into the site, and ad revenue is plummeting. I think it is time to shut it down or hand it off to someone who can keep it going properly. If you are interested in taking over the site's code and data, contact administrators at tviv.org. --CygnusTMtalk


KESQ

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
KESQ
KESQ3.jpg
Brand NewsChannel 3
City of License Palm Springs, California
Market Palm Springs, California
Channel 42.3 digital
subcarriers 42.2 (KPSP-CD/CBS)
42.4 (KDFX/Fox)
42.7 KUNA-LP (Telemundo 15)
42.8 (KCWQ/The CW)
42.9 (Weather)
Formerly: 42 analog (1968-2009)
52 digital (1999-2009)
Network Affiliation Current: ABC
Founded 1968
Company News Press & Gazette
President
Current Popular Non-Network Shows Oprah Winfrey
Live with Regis and Kelly
24

KESQ-TV is the ABC affiliate in the Palm Springs, California market. It broadcasts on digital channel 42.3. It had aired on digital channel 52 since 1999 and moved to 42 on the transition date of June 12, 2009. KESQ has five subcarriers. 42.2 is a simulcast of CBS affiliate KPSP-CD/channel 38, 42.4 is a simulcast of Fox affiliate KDFX-LP/channel 33, 42.7 is a simulcast of Telemundo affiliate KUNA-LP/channel 15, 42.8 is a simulcast of CW affiliate KCWQ-LP/channel 2 (which will have presumably had its own digital channel, 26, on the air by now), and 42.9 is First Alert AccuWeather.

It signed on as KPLM/analog channel 42 in 1968 as an ABC affiliate and has been so since. They changed calls to KESQ in 1978. Their branding of NewsChannel 3 reflects their position on Palm Springs cable systems, channel 3. They operate K27DS, a translator on channel 27.

Digital programming

Virtual Physical Name Programming
42.1 42.3 KESQ-DT Main KESQ (ABC)
42.2 42.2 KPSP-CD CBS
33.2 42.4 KDFX Fox
15.1 42.7 KUNA-LP Telemundo
2.3 42.8 KCWQ The CW
42.9 42.9 KESQ-DT4 First Alert Weather

Current Prime-Time Schedule

Day 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30 11:00
Monday Extra Access Hollywood Dancing with the Stars Castle NewsChannel 3 News at 11
Tuesday Extra Access Hollywood Selfie Manhattan Love Story Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. Forever NewsChannel 3 News at 11
Wednesday Extra Access Hollywood The Middle The Goldbergs Modern Family black-ish Nashville NewsChannel 3 News at 11
Thursday Extra Access Hollywood Grey's Anatomy Scandal How to Get Away with Murder NewsChannel 3 News at 11
Friday Extra Access Hollywood Last Man Standing Cristela Shark Tank 20/20 NewsChannel 3 News at 11
Saturday Access Hollywood Movie 20/20 (repeats) NewsChannel 3 News at 11
Sunday America's Funniest Home Videos Once Upon a Time Resurrection Revenge NewsChannel 3 News at 11

External Links

Official Site