Jennifer Garner

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
Jennifer Garner
Jennifer Garner.jpg
Birth name Jennifer Anne Garner
Born April 17, 1972 in Houston, Texas, USA
Notable Roles Sydney Bristow in Alias
Notable Episodes
Awards 1 Golden Globe (TV)
1 SAG TV Award
1 People's Choice TV Award
1 Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films TV Saturn Award, USA
1 Teen Choice TV Award, USA
Other Awards: 1 People's Choice TV Award; 1 MTV Movie Award, USA; 1 ShoWest Convention Award, USA

Contents

Roles

Starring Roles

Series Role Year(s) Season(s)
Significant Others (1998) Nell Glennon 1998–1998 1
Time of Your Life (1999) Romy Sullivan 1999–1999 1
Alias Sydney Bristow 2001–2006 1 2 3 4 5

Guest Starring Roles

Series Role Episode Airdate
Swift Justice Allison 1x07 - No Holds Barred May 1, 1996
Law & Order Jaime 6x23 - Aftershock May 22, 1996
Spin City Becky 1x10 - The Competition November 26, 1996
Fantasy Island (1998) Sally 1x07 - Dreams November 7, 1998
Felicity Hannah Bibb 1x09 - Thanksgiving November 24, 1998
The Pretender Billie H. Vaughn/Dupree 3x13 - Pool February 20, 1999
Felicity Hannah Bibb 1x16 - The Fugue March 2, 1999
Felicity Hannah Bibb 4x19 - The Power of the Ex May 8, 2002
MADtv Herself - February 15, 2003
Saturday Night Live Herself/Host - February 15, 2003
The Simpsons Herself (voice) 15x01 - Treehouse of Horror XIV November 2, 2003

Specials and Made-for-TV Movies

Title Role Airdate Series/Banner
Aftershock: Earthquake in New York Diane Agostini 1999
HBO First Look: Daredevil Host February 4, 2003 HBO First Look
Player$:Alias Special Herself October 20, 2003 Player$
HBO First Look: Elektra Herself 2004 HBO First Look
Diary:Jennifer Garner: Spying on Superstardom Herself April 17, 2004 Diary

Talk Show Appearances

Series Episode Airdate
The Late Late Show with Craig Kilborn June 13, 2001
The Tonight Show with Jay Leno Show 1712 October 12 2001
The Tonight Show with Jay Leno January 14, 2002
Rank 25 Toughest Stars April 24, 2002
The Tonight Show with Jay Leno October 21, 2002
Dinner for Five January 20, 2003
Player$ Daredevilin' February 6, 2003
Late Night with Conan O'Brien February 13, 2003
Extra October 10, 2003
The Tonight Show with Jay Leno November 7, 2003
Tinseltown TV December 13, 2003
The Tonight Show with Jay Leno January 12, 2004
Total Request Live April 21, 2004
Live with Regis and Kelly April 21, 2004
The Tonight Show with Jay Leno April 23, 2004
The Ellen DeGeneres Show April 29, 2004
The Tonight Show with Jay Leno January 12, 2005
Corazón de... September 19, 2005
The Tonight Show with Jay Leno September 27, 2005
The Ellen DeGeneres Show September 28, 2005

Producer

Series Produced

Series Year(s) Producer Credit Season(s)
Alias 2005–2006 Producer 5

Director

Episodes Directed

Series Episode Airdate
Alias 4x19 - In Dreams... May 11, 2005

Awards and Accolades

IVy Awards

  • Nominated: Best Lead Actress in a Drama Series (2005-06)
Alias

Primetime Emmy Awards

  • Nominated: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series (2002, 2003, 2004, 2005)
Alias

Golden Globe Awards

  • Won: Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Drama (2002)
Alias
  • Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Drama (2003, 2004, 2005)
Alias

Television Critics Association Awards

  • Nominated: Individual Achievement in Drama (2003)
Alias

Screen Actors Guild Awards

  • Nominated: Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series (2004)
Alias
  • Won: Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series (2005)
Alias

People's Choice Awards

  • Won: Favorite Female Television Star (2006)

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films TV Saturn Awards

  • Won: Best Actress in a Television Series (2003)
Alias
  • Nominated: Best Actress in a Television Series (2004, 2005, 2006)
Alias

Satellite Awards

  • Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Series, Drama (2003, 2004, 2005)
Alias

Teen Choice Awards

  • Won: Choice TV Actress - Drama/Action Adventure (2004)
Alias
  • Nominated: TV - Choice Actress, Drama (2002)
Alias
  • Nominated: Choice TV Actress - Drama/Action Adventure (2003)
Alias
  • Nominated: Choice TV Actress: Drama (2005)
Alias
  • Nominated: Choice TV Chemistry (2005)
with Michael Vartan - Alias

Other Awards

  • People's Choice Movie Awards, USA
    • Won: Favorite Female Action Movie Star (2006)
  • MTV Movie Awards, USA
    • Won: Breakthrough Female Performance (2003) - Daredevil
    • Nominated: Best Kiss (2003) - with Ben Affleck - Daredevil
    • Nominated: Best Kiss (2005) - with Natassia Malthe - Elektra
    • Nominated: Best Musical Performance (2005) - "Thriller Dance" - 13 Going on 30
  • ShoWest Convention Awards, USA
    • Won: Female Star of Tomorrow (2004)
  • Teen Choice Movie Awards, USA
    • Nominated: Choice Movie Actress - Drama/Action Adventure (2003) - Daredevil
    • Nominated: Choice Movie Breakout Star - Female (2003) - Daredevil
    • Nominated: Choice Movie Chemistry (2003) - with Ben Affleck - Daredevil
    • Nominated: Choice Movie Actress - Comedy (2004) - 13 Going on 30
    • Nominated: Choice Movie Blush (2004) - 13 Going on 30
    • Nominated: Choice Movie Chemistry (2004) - with Mark Ruffalo - 13 Going on 30
    • Nominated: Choice Movie Hissy Fit (2004) - 13 Going on 30
    • Nominated: Choice Movie Liplock (2004) - with Mark Ruffalo - 13 Going on 30

Trivia

Family