WTVT

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
WTVT
Brand Fox 13 (general)
Fox 13 News (newscasts)
City of License Tampa, Florida
Market Tampa/St. Petersburg, Florida
Channel 12 digital
13 virtual
Subcarriers: 13.2 (Movies!)
13.3 (Buzzr)
Formerly: 13 analog (1955-2009)
Network Affiliation Current: FOX
Historic: CBS (1955-1994)
Founded 1955
Company FOX Television Stations
President
Current Popular Non-Network Shows Judge Judy
The Real
TMZ
The Wendy Williams Show
Dish Nation

WTVT is a FOX affiliate in Tampa/St. Petersburg, Florida (licensed to Tampa). The station broadcasts on digital channel 12 displayed to tuners on virtual channel 13 and is a FOX owned-and-operated station.


WTVT first opened in 1955 as a CBS affiliate. In 1994, the station dropped CBS and became a FOX affiliate while CBS went to WTSP channel 10 and also took the FOX affiliation from WFTS-TV channel 28 which became an ABC affiliate.

Digital programming

Virtual Physical Name Programming
13.1 12.1 WTVT-DT Main WTVT (Fox)
13.2 12.2 WTVT-DT2 Movies!
13.3 12.3 WTVT-DT3 Buzzr

Current Fox Prime-Time Schedule

Day 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30 11:00 11:30
Monday Access Hollywood TMZ Gotham Gotham FOX 13 10:00 News FOX 13 11:00 News
Tuesday Access Hollywood TMZ Encore programming FOX 13 10:00 News FOX 13 11:00 News
Wednesday Access Hollywood TMZ MasterChef The F Word with Gordon Ramsay FOX 13 10:00 News FOX 13 11:00 News
Thursday Access Hollywood TMZ Beat Shazam Love Connection FOX 13 10:00 News FOX 13 11:00 News
Friday Access Hollywood TMZ Encore programming FOX 13 10:00 News FOX 13 11:00 News
Saturday TMZ Weekend Encore programming FOX 13 10:00 News FOX 13 11:00 News Various repeats
Sunday Encore programming FOX 13 10:00 News FOX 13 11:00 News Money, Power and Politics

External Links