From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
WNBC 4 NY.png
Brand NBC 4 New York
City of License New York City, New York
Market New York City, New York
Channel 35 digital
4 virtual
Formerly: 1 analog (1941-1946)
4 analog (1946-2009)
28 digital (1999-2018)
4.2 (Cozi TV)
Network Affiliation Current: NBC
Founded 1941
Company NBC Universal
Current Popular Non-Network Shows The Ellen DeGeneres Show

WNBC is the call sign for the flagship station of the NBC television network, broadcasting from New York City on digital channel 35, displayed as virtual 4. Its sister station is Telemundo owned-and-operated station WNJU/channel 47 (Linden, N.J. city of license).

WNBC first began in 1941 on channel 1 as call letters WNBT owned by RCA. In 1946, the channel number had changed to 4, two years before channel 1 was removed from television use. In 1954, the station changed its call letters to WRCA-TV, then to the current WNBC in 1960. WNBC is also available on DirecTV channel 384 for viewers who cannot receive their nearest NBC station.


News Operation

Over its history, channel 4 has enjoyed success with its news department, in terms of ratings and critical acclaim. From the late 1960s through the 1980s, WNBC was involved in a fierce three-way battle with WCBS-TV and WABC-TV for the top spot in the New York television ratings. This continued during a lean period for NBC as a whole. WNBC's hallmark over the years has been strong coverage of breaking stories and a straight news product that feaures entertainment elements as well as information. Prime examples of this are Live at Five and Today in New York, which provide a mix of news, features and interviews.

WNBC sold its spectrum to the FCC in the spectrum incentive auction and shut down its digital 28 signal in 2018. They went into a channel sharing agreement with WNJU/channel 47, broadcasting on 35 while retaining 4 as their virtual channel. WNJU technically becomes the junior station in this duopoly as it broadcasts on RF 35.3.

Digital programming

Virtual Physical Name Programming
4.1 35.1 WNBC-DT Main WNBC (NBC)
4.2 35.2 WNBC-DT2 Cozi TV
47.1 35.3 WNJU-DT Telemundo
47.2 35.4 WNJU-DT2 TVExitos

Current NBC Prime-Time Schedule

Day 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30 11:00
Monday Extra Access Hollywood The Voice The Brave 4 NY News @ 11
Tuesday Extra Access Hollywood The Voice This Is Us Law & Order: True Crime 4 NY News @ 11
Wednesday Extra Access Hollywood The Blacklist Law & Order: Special Victims Unit Chicago PD 4 NY News @ 11
Thursday Extra Access Hollywood Superstore The Good Place Will & Grace Great News Chicago Fire 4 NY News @ 11
Friday Extra Access Hollywood Encore programming Dateline NBC 4 NY News @ 11
Saturday Access Hollywood LX.TV: 1st Look NY Encore programming SNL Vintage 4 NY News Weekend
Sunday Football Night in America Sunday Night Football 4 NY News Weekend

External Links