WBBM-TV

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
WBBM-TV
Brand CBS 2
City of License Chicago, Illinois
Market Chicago, Illinois
Channel 12 digital
2 virtual
2.2 subcarrier: (Decades)
Formerly: 4 analog (1946-1953)
2 analog (1953-2009))
3 digital (2003-2009)
Network Affiliation Current: CBS
Founded September 6, 1946
Company CBS Corporation
President
Current Popular Non-Network Shows The Doctors
Dr. Phil
Entertainment Tonight

WBBM-TV is a CBS affiliate in Chicago, Illinois, owned by CBS Corporation and runs as a CBS owned-and-operated station. The station operates on digital channel 12 and is displayed through PSIP as virtual 2.


WBBM started out in 1946 as call letters WBKB (the WBKB call letters are now assigned to the CBS affiliate in Alpena, Michigan) on channel 4. In 1953, the station changed its call letters to WBBM-TV and moved from channel 4 to channel 2.

Digital programming

Virtual Physical Name Programming
2.1 12.1 WBBM-DT Main WBBM (CBS)
2.2 12.2 WBBM-DT2 Decades

Current CBS Prime-Time Schedule

Day 6:00 6:30 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00
Monday CBS 2 News at 6 Entertainment Tonight The Big Bang Theory 9JKL Kevin Can Wait Me, Myself & I Scorpion CBS 2 News at 10
Tuesday CBS 2 News at 6 Entertainment Tonight NCIS Bull NCIS: New Orleans CBS 2 News at 10
Wednesday CBS 2 News at 6 Entertainment Tonight Survivor SEAL Team Criminal Minds CBS 2 News at 10
Thursday CBS 2 News at 6 Entertainment Tonight NFL Thursday Night Kickoff Thursday Night Football CBS 2 News at 10
Friday CBS 2 News at 6 Entertainment Tonight MacGyver Hawaii Five-0 Blue Bloods CBS 2 News at 10
Saturday Entertainment Tonight Crimetime Saturday 48 Hours Mystery CBS 2 News at 10
Sunday 60 Minutes Wisdom of the Crowd NCIS: Los Angeles Madam Secretary CBS 2 News at 10

External Links