Victor Garber

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
Victor Garber
Victor Garber.jpg
Birth name Victor Joseph Garber
Born March 16, 1949 in London, Ontario, Canada
Notable Roles Alias: Jack Bristow
Notable Episodes
Awards 1 Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films TV Saturn Awards, USA
1 Satellite Award, USA
Other Awards: 1 National Board of Review Award, USA

Contents

Roles

Starring Roles

Series Role Year(s) Season(s)
Alias Jack Bristow 2001–2006 1 2 3 4 5
Justice Ron Trott 2006 1
Eli Stone Jordan Wethersby 2008–2009 1 2
Charlie's Angels (2011) Charlie Townsend (voice) 2011 1
Deception Robert Bowers 2013 1

Guest Starring Roles

Series Role Episode Airdate
Tales from the Darkside Ambrose Cavender - The Tear Collector February 24, 1985
The Twilight Zone (1985) Dr. Kevin Carlson - A Day in Beaumont April 11, 1986
E.N.G. Adam Hirsch - Smoke and Mirrors 1991
E.N.G. Adam Hirsch - Intruders 1991
E.N.G. Adam Hirsch - Pirates 1991
E.N.G. Adam Hirsch - Two for the Show 1992
E.N.G. Adam Hirsch - The Sleep of Reason 1992
E.N.G. Adam Hirsch - Final Cut 1992
E.N.G. Adam Hirsch - Waves 1992
E.N.G. Adam Hirsch - True Patriot Love February 27, 1992
I'll Fly Away Warren - Fragile Truths November 20, 1992
The Powers That Be Mack Novitz - Oh, Mack December 12, 1992
E.N.G. Adam Hirsch - Honour or Wealth 1993
E.N.G. Adam Hirsch - Suspicious Minds November 25, 1993
Kung Fu: The Legend Continues Blackwell - The Innocent May 16, 1994
Law & Order Paul Sandig - Savages October 18, 1995
Almost Perfect Howard Guthrie - Princess of the City (You Like Me, You Really Like Me) October 22, 1995
The Outer Limits (1995) Dr. Ben Warfield - Out of Body July 14, 1996
F/X: The Series Andrew Price - The Brotherhood October 28, 1996
The Outer Limits (1995) Dr. Edward Normandy - Glitch May 5, 2000
Frasier Ferguson - Taking Liberties November 21, 2000
It's All Relative Joffrey/Jerry - The Doctor Is Out October 29, 2003
Will & Grace Peter Bovington - Saving Grace, Again (2) November 18, 2004
ReGenesis Olivien Roth 3x13 - Back to the Future June 17, 2007

Made-for-TV Movies

Title Role Airdate Series/Banner
Liberace: Behind the Music Liberace October 9, 1988 CBS Sunday Movie
Annie Daddy Warbucks November 7, 1999 The Wonderful World of Disney

Notable Film Roles

Film Role Released
Sleepless In Seattle Greg 1993
The First Wives Club Bill Atchison 1996
Titanic Thomas Andrews 1997
Legally Blonde Professor Callahan 2001
Tuck Everlasting Robert Foster 2002

Talk, News and Game Show Appearances

Series Episode Airdate
Hollywood Squares (1998) November 26-30, 2001

Awards and Accolades

IVy Awards

  • Nominated: Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series (2005-06)
Alias

Primetime Emmy Awards

  • Nominated: Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie (2001)
Life with Judy Garland: Me and My Shadows
  • Nominated: Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series (2001)
Frasier: Taking Liberties
  • Nominated: Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series (2002, 2003, 2004)
Alias
  • Nominated: Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series (2005)
Will & Grace: Saving Grace, Again (2)

Gemini Awards

  • Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series (1991)
The First Circle
  • Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series (1994)
Dieppe
  • Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series (1999)
External Affairs

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films TV Saturn Awards

  • Won: Best Supporting Actor in a Television Series (2002)
Alias
  • Nominated: Best Supporting Actor in a Television Series (2003)
Alias

Satellite Awards,

  • Won: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Drama (2002)
Alias

Teen Choice Awards

  • Nominated: Choice TV Parental Units (2004)
Alias

Other Awards

  • SAG Film Awards
    • Nominated: Outstanding Performance by a Cast (1997) - Titanic
  • National Board of Review Awards, USA
    • Won: Best Acting by an Ensemble (1996) - The First Wives Club