KUTP

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
KUTP
Brand My45
City of License Phoenix, Arizona
Market Phoenix, Arizona
Channel 26 digital
45 virtual
Formerly: 45 analog (1985-2009)
Subcarriers: 45.2 (Movies!)
45.3 (Buzzr)
Network Affiliation Current: MyNetworkTV
Historic: Independent (1985-1993)
PTEN (1993-1995)
UPN (1995-2006)
Founded 1985
Company FOX Television Stations
President
Current Popular Non-Network Shows Dish Nation
The Real
Family Guy
The Wendy Williams Show

KUTP is a MyNetworkTV affiliate in Phoenix, Arizona, the station broadcasts on digital channel 26 and is a MyNetworkTV owned-and-operated station. This makes a sister station to FOX affiliate KSAZ-TV channel 10.


KUTP first began in 1985 as an independent station. In 1993, the station became an affiliate of PTEN, then in 1995, it joined UPN as a full-time affiliate. In 2006, UPN and The WB merged networks with the station picking up MyNetworkTV as an owned-and-operated station of the network.

Digital programming

Virtual Physical Name Programming
45.1 26.1 KUTP-DT Main KUTP (MyNetworkTV)
45.2 26.2 KUTP-DT2 Movies!
45.3 26.3 KUTP-DT3 Buzzr

External Links

Query the FCC's TV station database for KUTP