KSAZ-TV

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
KSAZ-TV
KSAZ logo 2006.png
Brand Fox 10
City of License Phoenix, Arizona
Market Phoenix, Arizona
Channel 10 digital
10 virtual
Formerly: 10 analog (1953-2009)
31 digital (2001-2009)
Network Affiliation Current: FOX
Historic: CBS (1953-1994)
ABC (secondary, 1953-1955)
Independent (September-December 1994)
Founded 1953
Company FOX Television Stations
President
Current Popular Non-Network Shows Judge Judy
TMZ
Right This Minute

KSAZ-TV is a FOX affiliate in Phoenix, Arizona, the station broadcasts on digital channel 10 and is a FOX owned-and-operated station. This makes it a sister station to MyNetworkTV affiliate KUTP/channel 45.


KSAZ opened in 1953 as KOOL-TV as a CBS affiliate, then in 1982 the station changed its call letters to KTSP-TV. In 1994, the station changed its call letters to the current KSAZ-TV but also joined the FOX network while former FOX affiliate KNXV-TV switched to ABC.

Digital programming

Virtual Physical Name Programming
10.1 10.1 KSAZ-DT Main KSAZ (Fox)

External Links

Query the FCC's TV station database for KSAZ-TV