KTXS-TV

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
KTXS-TV
Brand KTXS News 12
City of License Sweetwater, Texas
Market Abilene, Texas
Channel 20 digital
Formerly: 12 analog (1956-2009)
Network Affiliation Current: ABC
The CW (DT2)
MeTV (DT3)
Historic: CBS (1956-1979)
ABC (secondary, 1956-1979)
Founded January 30, 1956
Company Sinclair Broadcast Group
President
Current Popular Non-Network Shows The Ellen DeGeneres Show
Seinfeld
Dr. Phil
Texas Country Reporter

KTXS-TV is an ABC affiliate in Abilene, Texas, the station is licensed to Sweetwater, Texas. They broadcast on digital channel 20, and operate a translator station KTXE-LP channel 38 in San Angelo (on cable channnel 12).


KTXS began on January 30, 1956 as a CBS affiliate with a secondary ABC affiliation as call letters KPAR-TV. In 1966, the station changed its call letters to KTXS-TV. Also in 1979, they became a sole ABC affiliate when KTAB-TV signed on the air as the area's CBS affiliate.

Digital programming

Virtual Physical Name Programming
12.1 20.1 KTXS-DT Main KTXS (ABC)
12.2 20.2 KTXS-DT2 The CW
12.3 20.3 KTES-LP MeTV

Current ABC Prime-Time Schedule (Ch. 12)

Day 6:00 6:30 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00
Monday KTXS News 12 @ 6 Extra Dancing with the Stars The Good Doctor KTXS News 12 @ 10
Tuesday KTXS News 12 @ 6 Extra The Conners The Kids Are Alright black-ish Splitting Up Together The Rookie KTXS News 12 @ 10
Wednesday KTXS News 12 @ 6 Extra The Goldbergs American Housewife Modern Family Single Parents A Million Little Things KTXS News 12 @ 10
Thursday KTXS News 12 @ 6 Extra Grey's Anatomy Station 19 How to Get Away with Murder KTXS News 12 @ 10
Friday KTXS News 12 @ 6 Extra Fresh Off the Boat Speechless Child Support 20/20 KTXS News 12 @ 10
Saturday KTXS News 12 Weekend Saturday Night Football KTXS News 12 Weekend
Sunday America's Funniest Home Videos Dancing with the Stars: Juniors Shark Tank The Alec Baldwin Show KTXS News 12 Weekend

External Links