KOMO-TV

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
KOMO-TV
KOMO 4 2015.jpg
Brand KOMO 4
City of License Seattle, Washington
Market Western Washington
Channel 38 digital, 4 virtual (Comet on 38.2, Charge! on 38.3)
Formerly: 4 analog (1953-2009)
Network Affiliation Current: ABC
Historic: NBC (1953–59)
Founded December 10, 1953
Company Sinclair Broadcast Group
President
Current Popular Non-Network Shows Live with Kelly and Ryan
The Doctors
Wheel of Fortune
Jeopardy!
Ring of Honor Wrestling
The Right Side with Armstrong Williams
Full Measure
Movie Projector Icon.gif This article about a local station needs to be expanded with more information.
Please help out by editing it.

KOMO-TV is an American local station in Seattle, Washington. The station is owned by Sinclair Broadcast Group as an ABC affiliate operating on digital channel 38, displayed on tuners as virtual 4. It is a sister station to Spanish-language Univision affiliate KUNS-TV.

Sinclair is currently in the process of acquiring the Tribune Broadcasting TV stations. In Seattle, Tribune owns the duopoly of KCPQ (FOX) and KZJO (MyNetworkTV). After the acquisition is completed, Sinclair will retain a KOMO/KZJO duopoly and resell KCPQ to Fox Television Stations and KUNS to Howard Stirk Holdings.

Contents

History

Digital programming

Virtual Physical Name Programming
4.1 38.1 KOMO-DT Main KOMO (ABC)
4.2 38.2 KOMO-DT2 Comet
4.3 38.3 KOMO-DT2 Charge!

Current Prime-Time Schedule

Note: Schedule is subject to change due to live sports coverage or special programming.

Day 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30 11:00 11:30
Monday Wheel of Fortune Jeopardy! The Bachelorette The Proposal KOMO 4 News @ 11 Jimmy Kimmel Live (11:35)
Tuesday Wheel of Fortune Jeopardy! The Middle The Middle black-ish black-ish The Last Defense KOMO 4 News @ 11 Jimmy Kimmel Live (11:35)
Wednesday Wheel of Fortune Jeopardy! The Goldbergs The Goldbergs Modern Family American Housewife Shark Tank KOMO 4 News @ 11 Jimmy Kimmel Live (11:35)
Thursday Wheel of Fortune Jeopardy! The Gong Show Match Game Take Two KOMO 4 News @ 11 Jimmy Kimmel Live (11:35)
Friday Wheel of Fortune Jeopardy! Quantico What Would You Do? 20/20 KOMO 4 News @ 11 Jimmy Kimmel Live (11:35)
Saturday Wheel of Fortune Jeopardy! America's Funniest Home Videos 20/20 KOMO 4 News @ 11 Ring of Honor Wrestling (11:35)
Sunday America's Funniest Home Videos Celebrity Family Feud The $100,000 Pyramid To Tell the Truth KOMO 4 News @ 11 Full Measure (11:35)

External Links