KGUN-TV

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
KGUN-TV
KGUN.png
Brand KGUN 9
City of License Tucson, Arizona
Market Tucson, Arizona
Channel 9 digital
Formerly: 9 analog (1956-2009)
35 digital (2005-2009)
Subcarriers: 9.2 (Antenna TV)
9.3 (Live Well Network)
Network Affiliation Current: ABC
Founded June 3, 1956
Company Journal Broadcasting
President
Current Popular Non-Network Shows Wheel of Fortune
Jeopardy!
The Ellen DeGeneres Show

KGUN-TV is the ABC affiliate in Tucson, Arizona. The station broadcasts on digital channel 9 displayed to tuners on virtual channel 9 and is owned by Journal Broadcast Group. It's sister station is The CW affiliate KWBA channel 58.


KGUN began on July 3, 1956 as an ABC affiliate as call letters KDWI-TV for the former owner named D.W. Ingram. Then in 1957, the station changed their call letters to the current KGUN-TV and remains as the call letters today.

Digital programming

Virtual Physical Name Programming
9.1 9.1 KGUN-DT Main KGUN (ABC)
9.2 9.2 KGUN-DT2 Antenna TV
9.3 9.3 KGUN-DT3 Live Well Network

Current ABC Prime-Time Schedule

Day 6:00 6:30 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00
Monday KGUN 9 News at 6 Wheel of Fortune Bachelor in Paradise Grand Hotel KGUN 9 News at 10
Tuesday KGUN 9 News at 6 Wheel of Fortune Bachelor in Paradise Bless This Mess black-ish KGUN 9 News at 10
Wednesday KGUN 9 News at 6 Wheel of Fortune Press Your Luck Card Sharks Match Game KGUN 9 News at 10
Thursday KGUN 9 News at 6 Wheel of Fortune various Reef Break KGUN 9 News at 10
Friday KGUN 9 News at 6 Wheel of Fortune American Housewife Fresh Off the Boat What Would You Do? 20/20 KGUN 9 News at 10
Saturday Jeopardy! Wheel of Fortune Shark Tank Press Your Luck Card Sharks KGUN 9 News at 10
Sunday America's Funniest Home Videos Celebrity Family Feud The $100,000 Pyramid To Tell the Truth KGUN 9 News at 10

External Links