KEYE-TV

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
KEYE-TV
KEYE.jpg
Brand KEYE-TV (general)
KEYE-TV News (newscasts)
City of License Austin, Texas
Market Austin, Texas
Channel Digital: 34
Virtual 42
Formerly: 42 analog (1983-2009)
43 digital (2003-19)
Network Affiliation Current: CBS
Telemundo (DT2)
Historic: Independent (1983-1986)
FOX (1986-1995)
DT2: RTV (2008-2009)
Founded December 4, 1983
Company Sinclair Broadcast Group
President
Current Popular
Non-Network Shows
Dr. Phil
Who Wants to Be a Millionaire
The 700 Club
Ring of Honor Wrestling

KEYE-TV is the CBS affiliate in Austin, Texas. It broadcasts on digital channel 34, displayed on tuners as virtual channel 42. KEYE-TV operates Telemundo on digital subchannel 34.2.

KEYE first signed on the air on December 4, 1983 with the call letters KBVO-TV and as a independent station. It soon became a FOX affiliate in 1986. In 1995, KBVO-TV changed its call letters to KEYE-TV and affiliation from FOX to CBS after FOX moved to KTBC/channel 7.

KEYE began digital broadcasts on RF 43 in 2003. Having sold their frequency in the digital spectrum, they moved to RF 34 in June of 2019. They retained 42 as their virtual channel.

Current CBS Prime-Time Schedule

Day 6:00 6:30 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00
Monday K-EYE News at 6 Two and a Half Men The Neighborhood Bob Hearts Abishola All Rise Bull K-EYE News at 10
Tuesday K-EYE News at 6 Two and a Half Men NCIS FBI FBI
Most Wanted
K-EYE News at 10
Wednesday K-EYE News at 6 Two and a Half Men The Amazing Race SEAL Team S.W.A.T. K-EYE News at 10
Thursday K-EYE News at 6 Two and a Half Men Young Sheldon B Positive Mom The Unicorn Star Trek
Discovery
K-EYE News at 10
Friday K-EYE News at 6 Two and a Half Men MacGyver Magnum, P.I. Blue Bloods K-EYE News at 10
Saturday K-EYE News at 6 Weekend Two and a Half Men Crimetime I Crimetime II 48 Hours K-EYE News at 10 Weekend
Sunday 60 Minutes NCIS
Los Angeles
NCIS
New Orleans
NCIS K-EYE News at 10 Weekend


Digital programming

Virtual Physical Name Programming
42.1 43.1 KEYE-DT Main KEYE (CBS)
42.2 43.2 KEYE-DT2 Telemundo

External Links