KABC-TV

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
KABC-TV
Kabc.jpg
Brand ABC 7
City of License Los Angeles, California
Market Los Angeles, California
Channel 7 digital
subcarriers 7.2 (Live Well Network), 7.3 (Laff)
Formerly: 7 analog (1949-2009)
53 digital (1998-2009)
Network Affiliation Current: ABC
Founded 1949
Company The Walt Disney Company
President
Current Popular Non-Network Shows The Dr. Oz Show
Wheel of Fortune
Jeopardy!
Live with Kelly and Ryan

KABC-TV is the west coast flagship affiliate for the ABC network, broadcasting in the Los Angeles, California market on digital channel 7. Its two subcarriers--Live Well Network and Laff--are on 7.2 and 7.3.

Channel 7 signed on in 1949 as KECA as an ABC owned-and-operated station, the last O&O of the original five (as alloted by the FCC) to sign on. Its sister radio station, KECA (790 AM), was an affiliate of the NBC Blue Network, which NBC sold off in 1943 as per FCC requirements and it became the ABC network. The TV and radio stations changed to KABC in 1954.

KABC's studios were located at ABC Television Center on Prospect Avenue (taping venue of many Hollywood-based ABC shows). In 1999, they moved to a new facility in Glendale. Its lighted sign can be readily seen while driving up and down Interstate 5.

KABC was the first Los Angeles station to air its news in high definition. The station has six low-powered translators airing its signal in Daggett, Lucerne Valley, Palmdale, Newberry Springs, and Ridgecrest. KABC is also available to satellite viewers who cannot adequately receive their nearest ABC station. It is on DirecTV on channel 387.

Contents

Digital programming

Virtual Physical Name Programming
7.1 7.1 KABC-DT Main KABC (ABC)
7.2 7.2 KABC-DT2 Live Well Network
7.3 7.3 KABC-DT3 Laff

Current ABC Prime-Time Schedule

Day 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30 11:00
Monday Wheel Of Fortune Jeopardy! Dancing with the Stars The Good Doctor ABC 7 Eyewitness News at 11
Tuesday Wheel Of Fortune Jeopardy! Celebrity Family Feud Dancing with the Stars ABC 7 Eyewitness News at 11
Wednesday Wheel Of Fortune Jeopardy! The Goldbergs Speechless Modern Family American Housewife Designated Survivor ABC 7 Eyewitness News at 11
Thursday Wheel Of Fortune Jeopardy! Grey's Anatomy Scandal How to Get Away with Murder ABC 7 Eyewitness News at 11
Friday Wheel Of Fortune Jeopardy! Once Upon a Time Marvel's Inhumans 20/20 ABC 7 Eyewitness News at 11
Saturday Wheel Of Fortune Jeopardy! College Football ABC 7 Eyewitness News at 11
Sunday America's Funniest Home Videos Celebrity Family Feud Steve Harvey's FUNDERDOME The $100,000 Pyramid ABC 7 Eyewitness News at 11

Previous ABC/Primetime Schedules

1994-1995

Day 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30 11:00
Monday Wheel of Fortune Jeopardy! Coach Blue Skies Monday Night Football Channel 7 Eyewitness News at 11
Tuesday Wheel of Fortune Jeopardy! Full House Me and the Boys Home Improvement Grace Under Fire NYPD Blue Channel 7 Eyewitness News at 11
Wednesday Wheel of Fortune Jeopardy! Sister, Sister All-American Girl Roseanne Ellen Turning Point Channel 7 Eyewitness News at 11
Thursday Wheel of Fortune Jeopardy! My So-Called Life McKenna Primetime Channel 7 Eyewitness News at 11
Friday Wheel of Fortune Jeopardy! Family Matters Boy Meets World Step by Step Hangin' with Mr. Cooper 20/20 Channel 7 Eyewitness News at 11
Saturday Wheel of Fortune Jeopardy! The ABC Saturday Night Movie The Commish Channel 7 Eyewitness News at 11
Sunday America's Funniest Home Videos On Our Own Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman The ABC Sunday Night Movie Channel 7 Eyewitness News at 11

External Links