NOTICE: SHUTTING DOWN 4 JAN 2015

On January 4, 2015, I will be shutting down the server that hosts The TV IV website. It has been a very long time since I've been able to put any decent amount of time into the site, and ad revenue is plummeting. I think it is time to shut it down or hand it off to someone who can keep it going properly. If you are interested in taking over the site's code and data, contact administrators at tviv.org. --CygnusTMtalk


WXIA-TV

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
WXIA-TV
WXIA-TV11Alive.gif
Brand 11 Alive
City of License Atlanta, Georgia
Market Atlanta, Georgia
Channel Digital 10
Virtual 11
Subcarrier:
10.2 (WIZ weather radar/WeatherNation)
Formerly: 8 analog (1951-53)
11 analog (1953-2009)
Network Affiliation Current: NBC
Formerly: ABC (1951-80)
Founded September 30, 1951
Company Gannett Broadcasting
(Pacific & Southern Broadcasting licensee)
President
Current Popular Non-Network Shows Dr. Phil
Jeopardy!
11 Alive News Tonight
The Ellen DeGeneres Show

WXIA-TV is the callsign 11 Alive, a station in Atlanta, Georgia which is owned by Gannett Broadcasting. It is the city's NBC affiliate. It broadcasts on digital channel 10, displayed as virtual 11. Its subcarrier is 10.2 which is the station's Weather Information Zone radar with the national WeatherNation alongside. It had NBC Universal Sports/World Championship Sports on 10.3 (virtual 11.3) but that has since vacated the channel to become a pay channel on cable and satellite.

The station was first slated to sign on in 1951 on channel 2 as WCON, owned by the Atlanta Constitution newspaper. However, the Constitution merged with rival the Atlanta Journal, owned by Cox. As Cox already owned WSB/channel 8, this would have created a duopoly that was against FCC regulations. WSB was eventually moved to channel 2, and WCON was sold to Crosley Broadcasting. It was allocated to channel 8 and signed on as WLTV as an ABC affiliate. The station's offices and studios were right in back of WSB, so WLTV merely took over control of the channel 8 transmitter. In 1953, WLTV changed calls to WLWA and was moved to channel 11 due to interference issues with WROM, an NBC station broadcasting from Rome, Georgia on channel 9. (WROM would move to Chattanooga six years later and be that market's ABC affiliate, WTVC.) Channel 8 was re-allocated for educational purposes and would sign on in 1960 as such.

The station would change ownership and calls throughout the years, and for a brief time in 1963, as WAII, the station carried some CBS daytime shows passed up by regular CBS affiliate WAGA/channel 5. From 1969 to 1974, the station's call was WQXI, which apart from call letters was unrelated to WQXI radio, then a top 40 station. (WQXI was also the first call sign of channel 36 in 1954.)

WQXI69.jpg
Channel 11's logo during its WQXI days.

It became WXIA in 1974. In 1980, it became an NBC affiliate after ABC switched to WSB. WXIA is currently owned by Gannett (owner of other TV stations and newspapers such as USA Today), which also owns WATL/channel 36 in Atlanta. Both WXIA and WATL operate from the same headquarters south of the Buckhead community. WATL will step in to carry NBC shows in case WXIA bumps them for special programming or news event interruptions.

WXIA86.jpg
Station's logo from 1986.


Contents

Previous Call Signs

Call From To Notes
WCON - - Discarded prior to sign-on
WLTV 1951 1953 on channel 8 as ABC
WLWA 1953 1962 moved to ch. 11 in 1953
WAII 1962 1968
WQXI 1968 1973
WXIA 1973 present switched to NBC 1980

Digital programming

Virtual Physical Name Programming
11.1 10.1 WXIA-DT Main WXIA (NBC)
11.2 10.2 WXIA-DT2 WIZ weather radar/WeatherNation
11.3 10.3 WXIA-DT3 GSN

Current Prime-Time Schedule

Day 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30 11:00
Monday The Daily 11 at 7 Jeopardy! The Voice The Blacklist 11 Alive News Tonight
Tuesday The Daily 11 at 7 Jeopardy! The Voice Chicago Fire 11 Alive News Tonight
Wednesday The Daily 11 at 7 Jeopardy! The Mysteries of Laura Law and Order: Special Victims Unit Chicago PD 11 Alive News Tonight
Thursday The Daily 11 at 7 Jeopardy! The Biggest Loser Bad Judge A to Z Parenthood 11 Alive News Tonight
Friday The Daily 11 at 7 Jeopardy! Bad Judge (repeats) A to Z (repeats) Dateline NBC 11 Alive News Tonight
Saturday Paid programming The Insider various various various 11 Alive News Saturday Night
Sunday various various various various 11 Alive News Tonight

External Links