WWJ-TV

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
WWJ-TV
WWJ.png
Brand CBS 62
City of License Detroit, Michigan
Market Detroit, Michigan
Channel 44 digital
62 virtual
62.2 subcarrier (Decades)
Formerly: 62 analog (1975-2009)
Network Affiliation Current: CBS
Formerly: Independent (1975–94)
Founded 1975
Company CBS Corporation
President
Current Popular Non-Network Shows Dr. Phil
Judge Mathis
Judge Joe Brown
America's Funniest Home Videos

WWJ-TV is the call sign for the CBS affiliate in Detroit, Michigan. It broadcasts on digital channel 44, displayed as virtual 62, the highest virtual channel notation of any CBS affiliate.

Channel 62 (analog) signed on in 1975 as religious independent WGPR and was African-American owned. Prior, channel 62 had been occupied by WXON (now MyNetworkTV affiliate WMYD/channel 20). The original WWJ was on channel 4, an NBC station (now WDIV). WGPR aired NBC and CBS shows bumped by the market's affiliates.

In 1994, Fox struck a deal with New World Communications that would turn a number of ABC, CBS and NBC stations into Fox stations. In Detroit, CBS affiliate WJBK/channel 2 was turned into a Fox station.When no other station in Detroit expressed an interest in getting CBS, the network bought WGPR against the wishes of its owner, the International Free and Accepted Modern Masons. The Masons took CBS to court and lost. Channel 62 became a CBS affiliate on Decmebr 11, 1994. Later in 1995, they changed their call to WWJ. They also increased their power in order to get a better spread throughout Detroit. Analog 62 shut down on June 12, 2009, and WWJ now airs solely on digital 44.

Digital programming

Virtual Physical Name Programming
62.1 44.1 WWJ-DT Main WWJ (CBS)
62.2 44.2 WWJ-DT2 Decades

Current CBS Prime-Time Schedule

Day 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30 11:00
Monday Family Feud Family Feud Kevin Can Wait Man with a Plan Superior Donuts 2 Broke Girls Scorpion Two and a Half Men
Tuesday Family Feud Family Feud NCIS Bull NCIS: New Orleans Two and a Half Men
Wednesday Family Feud Family Feud Hunted Criminal Minds Code Black Two and a Half Men
Thursday Family Feud Family Feud The Big Bang Theory The Great Indoors Mom Life in Pieces Training Day Two and a Half Men
Friday Family Feud Family Feud MacGyver Hawaii Five-0 Blue Bloods Two and a Half Men
Saturday Infomercials Ransom Crimetime Saturday 48 Hours Mystery CSI: Miami
Sunday 60 Minutes NCIS: Los Angeles Madam Secretary Elementary CSI: Miami

External Links