WKBD-TV

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
WKBD-TV
Brand CW 50
City of License Detroit, Michigan
Market Detroit, Michigan
Channel 34 digital
50 virtual (Comet on 50.2, Charge! on 50.3, TBD on 50.4)
Formerly: 50 analog (1965-2009)
14 digital (?–2019)
Network Affiliation Current: The CW
Formerly: Independent (1965–1986, 1994–1995)
United Network (1967)
FOX (primary, 1986–1994; secondary, 1994–1998)
UPN (1995–2006)
Founded January 10, 1965
Company CBS Corporation
President
Current Popular Non-Network Shows Judge Mathis
The Goldbergs
Modern Family
Last Man Standing
The Big Bang Theory
Hot Bench

WKBD-TV is the call sign for the CW owned-and-operated station in Detroit, Michigan. Owned by CBS Corporation, it broadcasts on digital channel 34, displayed as virtual 50, the station's former analog channel. It is a sister station to CBS O&O WWJ-TV.

Digital programming

Virtual Physical Name Programming
50.1 34.1 WKBD-DT Main WKBD (The CW)
50.2 34.2 WKBD-DT2 Comet
50.3 34.3 WKBD-DT3 Charge!
50.4 34.4 WKBD-DT4 TBD

Current Prime-Time Schedule

Day 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30 11:00 11:30
Monday The Big Bang Theory The Big Bang Theory Penn & Teller: Fool Us Whose Line Is It Anyway? I Ship It The Big Bang Theory Modern Family Last Man Standing 2 Broke Girls
Tuesday The Big Bang Theory The Big Bang Theory Pandora Mysteries Decoded The Big Bang Theory Modern Family Last Man Standing 2 Broke Girls
Wednesday The Big Bang Theory The Big Bang Theory Bulletproof Hypnotize Me The Big Bang Theory Modern Family Last Man Standing 2 Broke Girls
Thursday The Big Bang Theory The Big Bang Theory The Outpost Two Sentence Horror Stories Two Sentence Horror Stories The Big Bang Theory Modern Family Last Man Standing 2 Broke Girls
Friday The Big Bang Theory The Big Bang Theory Masters of Illusion The Big Stage Hypnotize Me The Big Bang Theory Modern Family Last Man Standing 2 Broke Girls
Saturday Two and a Half Men Two and a Half Men Mike & Molly Mike & Molly The King of Queens Rules of Engagement The Big Bang Theory 2 Broke Girls Two and a Half Men Seinfeld
Sunday The Big Bang Theory 2 Broke Girls Penn & Teller: Fool Us Masters of Illusion Masters of Illusion The Big Bang Theory 2 Broke Girls Two and a Half Men Seinfeld

External Links