WNYW

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
WNYW
Wnyw.jpg
Brand FOX 5 New York
City of License New York City, New York
Market New York City, New York
Channel 44 digital
5 virtual
Subcarrier: 5.2 (Movies)
5.3 (WNYW SD)
5.4 (WWOR SD)
Formerly: 4 analog (1944-45)
5 analog (1945-2009)
Network Affiliation Current: FOX
Formerly:
DuMont (1946–56)
Independent (1956–86)
Founded 1944
Company Fox Television Stations
President
Current Popular Non-Network Shows The Dr. Oz Show
Judge Joe Brown

WNYW is the call sign for the eastern Fox flagship out of New York City. It broadcasts on digital channel 44, displayed on digital tuners as virtual channel 5. Its subcarriers are 5.2 (Movies), 5.3 (WNYW simulcast in SD), and 5.4 (SD simulcast of sister station WWOR/channel 9.)

WNYW was founded by Allen Dumont in 1938 as an experimental station. It was granted a license in 1944 as WABD on channel 4. It moved to channel 5 a year later and was a charter Dumont affiliate. After the Dumont network folded, channel 5 became an independent and was sold to Metropolitan Broadcasting (later known as Metromedia). Its call changed to WNEW. In 1986, the station became a charter Fox affiliate and its call changed to WNYW. It can be seen on DirecTV (channels 382 and 882) for viewers who cannot receive Fox adequately from their nearest market.

Digital programming

Virtual Physical Name Programming
5.1 44.1 WNYW-DT Main WNYW (Fox)
5.2 44.2 WNYW-DT2 Movies!
5.3 38.2 WNYW-SD WNYW (SD, letterboxed)
5.4 44.4 WWOR-SD MyNetwork TV (SD, letterboxed)

External Sites