WMAQ-TV

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
WMAQ-TV
WMAQ.png
Brand NBC 5 Chicago
City of License Chicago, Illinois
Market Chicago, Illinois
Channel 29 digital
Formerly: 5 analog (1948-2009))
Subcarriers: 5.2 (Cozi TV)
Network Affiliation Current: NBC
Founded October 8, 1948
Company NBC Universal
President
Current Popular
Non-Network Shows
The Ellen DeGeneres Show
Extra
Access Hollywood
The Kelly Clarkson Show

WMAQ-TV is the NBC affiliate in Chicago, Illinois, owned by NBC Universal and runs as an NBC owned-and-operated station. The station operates on digital channel 29. Its sister station is Telemundo affiliate WSNS/channel 44.


WMAQ first began operation in 1948 as call letters WNBQ, the last of Chicago's four commercial VHF stations to launch, and the third of the five original NBC owned-and-operated stations, three weeks ahead of WNBK (now WKYC in Cleveland, Ohio).

Digital programming

Virtual Physical Name Programming
5.1 29.1 WMAQ-DT Main WMAQ (NBC)
5.2 29.2 WMAQ-DT2 Cozi TV


Current NBC Prime-Time Schedule

Day 6:00 6:30 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00
Monday NBC 5 Chicago News at 6 Access Hollywood The Voice Weakest Link NBC 5 Chicago News at 10
Tuesday NBC 5 Chicago News at 6 Access Hollywood The Voice This Is Us Transplant NBC 5 Chicago News at 10
Wednesday NBC 5 Chicago News at 6 Access Hollywood Chicago Med Chicago Fire Chicago P.D. NBC 5 Chicago News at 10
Thursday NBC 5 Chicago News at 6 Access Hollywood Superstore Superstore Law & Order
Special Victims Unit
Dateline NBC NBC 5 Chicago News at 10
Friday NBC 5 Chicago News at 6 Access Hollywood The Blacklist Dateline NBC NBC 5 Chicago News at 10
Saturday Access Hollywood Access Hollywood Weakest Link Ellen's Game of Games SNL Retro NBC 5 Chicago News at 10
Sunday Football Night in America Sunday Night Football (8:15) NBC 5 Chicago News at 10

External Links