From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
Brand WGAL 8
City of License Lancaster, Pennsylvania
Market Harrisburg-Lancaster-Lebanon-York, Pennsylvania
Channel 8 digital
8.2 subcarrier (This TV)
8.3 subcarrier: (GSN)
Formerly: 4 analog (1949–52)
8 analog (1952-2009)
58 digital (1998-2009)
Network Affiliation Current: NBC
Formerly: CBS (secondary), ABC (secondary), DuMont (secondary)
Founded March 18, 1949
Company Hearst-Argyle Television
Current Popular Non-Network Shows Access Hollywood
Entertainment Tonight
Dr. Phil

WGAL is a local station based in Lancaster, Pennsylvania that broadcasts on digital channel 8. Their subcarrier, 8.2, carries NBC Plus. The call letters stand for Wonderful Gardens at Lancaster. WGAL was founded on March 18, 1949 on analog channel 4. In 1952, after increasing their power, they moved to channel 8 to avoid interference with Washington, DC based WRC-TV. In addition to being an NBC affiliate, the station had carried some CBS, ABC and DuMont programming until 1963. They are well known for their news, and according to Nielsen Media Researched in 2006, they were the #1 station in the top 50 markets nationally for their 6AM and 6PM news.

WGAL's digital signal originally signed on in 1998 on channel 58. As the digital spectrum goes up to channel 51, WGAL relocated their channel spot to their post-transition choice, channel 8.

Digital Television

The station's digital subchannel is mulitiplexed:

Virtual Physical Name Programming
8.1 8.1 WGAL-DT Main WGAL (NBC)
8.2 8.2 WGAL-DT2 Me-TV
8.3 8.3 WGAL-DT3 GSN

Current Prime-Time Schedule

Day 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30 11:00
Monday Entertainment Tonight Access Hollywood The Voice Blindspot News 8
Tuesday Entertainment Tonight Access Hollywood The Voice Best Time Ever with Neil Patrick Harris News 8
Wednesday Entertainment Tonight Access Hollywood The Mysteries of Laura Law and Order: Special Victims Unit Chicago PD News 8
Thursday Entertainment Tonight Access Hollywood Heroes Reborn The Blacklist The Player News 8
Friday Entertainment Tonight Access Hollywood Bad Judge (repeats) A to Z (repeats) Dateline NBC News 8
Saturday Entertainment Tonight various various various News 8
Sunday various various various various News 8

External Links

Official Site