WDEF-TV

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
WDEF-TV
Wdef.jpg
Brand News 12
City of License Chattanooga, Tennessee
Market Chattanooga, Tennessee
Channel 12 digital
Subcarrier 12.2 (Bounce TV)
Formerly: 12 analog (1954-2009)
47 digital (1999-2008)
Network Affiliation Current: CBS
Formerly: NBC (secondary, 1954-56)
DuMont (secondary, 1954-55)
ABC (secondary, 1954-58)
UPN (secondary, 2004-06)
Founded 1954
Company Morris Multimedia
President
Current Popular Non-Network Shows Dr. Phil
Who Wants to Be a Millionaire
Judge Judy
The Insider

WDEF-TV is the call sign for the CBS affiliate in the Chattanooga, Tennessee market. It broadcasts on digital channel 12. Its analog 12 was shut off on February 17, 2009. WDEF's subcarrier, 12.2 is high definition.

WDEF has primarily been a CBS affiliate since its inception. It had secondary with DuMont (until it went dark in 1955), NBC (sharing with WROM/channel 9 to 1956, when WRGP/channel 3 signed on--now WRCB) and ABC (to 1958, when WROM moved to Chattanooga and changed its call to WTVC, the current ABC affiliate). They picked up secondary affiliation with UPN in 2004. It ended in 2006 after UPN and the WB (then on WFLI/channel 53) shut down and merged into the CW.

Wdef54.jpg
WDEF's first logo upon signing on in 1954.

WDEF's digital signal went on the air in 1999 on channel 47. Upon switching off its analog signal, it moved to its post-shutoff selection, channel 12.


Digital Television

Virtual Physical Name Programming
12.1 12.1 WDEF-DT Main WDEF (CBS)
12.2 12.2 WDEF-DT2 Bounce TV

Current CBS Prime-Time Schedule

Day 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30 11:00
Monday Prime News at 7 The Andy Griffith Show The Big Bang Theory Kevin Can Wait 2 Broke Girls The Odd Couple Scorpion News 12 Nightside
Tuesday Prime News at 7 The Andy Griffith Show NCIS Bull NCIS: New Orleans News 12 Nightside
Wednesday Prime News at 7 The Andy Griffith Show Survivor Criminal Minds Code Black News 12 Nightside
Thursday Prime News at 7 The Andy Griffith Show NFL Thursday Night Kickoff Thursday Night Football News 12 Nightside
Friday Prime News at 7 The Andy Griffith Show MacGyver Hawaii Five-0 Blue Bloods News 12 Nightside
Saturday Paid programming Crimetime Saturday 48 Hours Mystery News 12 Nightside
Sunday 60 Minutes NCIS: Los Angeles Madam Secretary Elementary News 12 Nightside

External Links

Official website for WDEF-TV