From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
Brand CBS 8
City of License Selma, Alabama
Market Montgomery, Alabama
Channel 42 digital
8 virtual
Formerly: 8 analog (1960-2009)
Network Affiliation Current: CBS
Formerly: Independent (1960–62)
ABC {1962-68)
Founded 1960
Company Bahakel Communications
Current Popular Non-Network Shows Dr. Phil
Wheel of Fortune

WAKA is the call sign for the CBS affiliate in the Montgomery, Alabama market. It is licensed to Selma, Alabama and broadcasts on digital channel 42, displayed on digital tuners as virtual channel 8.

The station had first received a transmitter permit as early as 1954, but then-CBS affiliate WCOV/channel 20 fought the potential sign-on out of fear that CBS would move to the new station. Selma was a separate market, and TV sets were not fully equipped with UHF tuners. It signed on in 1960 as independent WSLA, and then it switched to ABC in 1962. Prior, Montgomery had no ABC affiliate and received network programming from WBRC/channel 6 in Birmingham.

A fire destroyed WSLA's studio in 1968. It was rebuilt and went back on in 1973 as a CBS affiliate. By 1984, Selma was absorbed into the Montgomery market, and the station renamed WAKA. Two years later, WCOV switched to the Fox network, making WAKA Montgomery's sole CBS affiliate.

WAKA's parent company, Bahakel, oversees operations at two mother Montgomery stations--CW affiliate WBMM/ch. 22 (which the company recently acquired from Sagamore-Hill) and ABC affiliate WNCF/ch. 32 (still owned by Sagamore-Hill),

WAKA logo from 1997.

Digital programming

Virtual Physical Name Programming
8.1 42.1 WAKA-DT Main WAKA (CBS)
8.2 42.2 WAKA-SA SAP Video Service
8.3 42.3 WAKA-WX Doppler Radar

Current CBS Prime-Time Schedule

Day 6:00 6:30 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00
Monday CBS 8 News at 6 Wheel of Fortune Supergirl Scorpion NCIS: Los Angeles CBS 8 News at 10
Tuesday CBS 8 News at 6 Wheel of Fortune NCIS NCIS: New Orleans Limitless CBS 8 News at 10
Wednesday CBS 8 News at 6 Wheel of Fortune Survivor Criminal Minds Code Black CBS 8 News at 10
Thursday CBS 8 News at 6 Wheel of Fortune The Big Bang Theory Life in Pieces Mom 2 Broke Girls Elementary CBS 8 News at 10
Friday CBS 8 News at 6 Wheel of Fortune The Amazing Race Hawaii Five-0 Blue Bloods CBS 8 News at 10
Saturday CBS 8 News Saturday Wheel of Fortune Crimetime Saturday Crimetime Saturday 48 Hours Mystery CBS 8 News Saturday
Sunday Various Various Various Various CBS 8 News Sunday

External Links

Official website for WAKA