KTVU

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
KTVU
KTVU.jpg
Brand KTVU FOX 2
City of License Oakland, California
Market San Francisco/San Jose/Oakland, California
Channel 44.1 digital (virtual 2.1)
Subcarrier: 44.2 (2.2 virtual--LATV)
Formerly: 2 analog (1958-2009)
56 digital (2000-09)
Network Affiliation Current: FOX
Formerly: Independent (1958-1986)
Founded 1958
Company FOX Television Stations
President
Current Popular Non-Network Shows Dr. Oz
How I Met Your Mother
The Big Bang Theory

KTVU is the call sign for the Fox affiliate for the San Francisco/San Jose/Oakland, California market. It is licensed to Oakland and broadcasts on channel 44, mapped as virtual 2. Fox Television owns KTVU and duopoly station KICU/ch. 36 in San Jose (Independent). KTVU retransmits its signal on two analog translators and one digital translator in the region.

KTVU opened in 1958 on analog channel 2 as a standard independent. It became a charter Fox affiliate in 1986.

Digital programming

Virtual Physical Name Programming
2.1 44.1 KTVU-DT FOX High Definition
2.2 44.2 KTVU-DT2 LATV

Current Prime-Time Schedule

Day 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30 11:00
Monday The Big Bang Theory The Big Bang Theory The Resident 9-1-1 The Ten O'Clock News The Eleven O'Clock News
Tuesday The Big Bang Theory The Big Bang Theory The Gifted Lethal Weapon The Ten O'Clock News The Eleven O'Clock News
Wednesday The Big Bang Theory The Big Bang Theory Empire Star The Ten O'Clock News The Eleven O'Clock News
Thursday The Big Bang Theory The Big Bang Theory Thursday Night Football The Ten O'Clock News The Eleven O'Clock News
Friday The Big Bang Theory The Big Bang Theory Last Man Standing The Cool Kids Hell's Kitchen The Ten O'Clock News The Eleven O'Clock News
Saturday The Big Bang Theory The Big Bang Theory Fox College Football The Ten O'Clock News Sports Wrap (10:45) Encore programming
Sunday Fox NFL The OT The Simpsons Bob's Burgers Family Guy Rel The Ten O'Clock News The Eleven O'Clock News


External Links