KICU

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
KICU
KICU.jpg
Brand KTVU Plus
City of License San Jose, California
Market San Francisco/San Jose/Oakland, California
Channel 36 digital
Subcarriers: 36.2 (Korean)
36.3 (CCTV News)
Formerly: 36 analog (1967-2009)
52 digital (2000-09)
Network Affiliation Current: Independent, Fox (secondary)
Founded 1967
Company FOX Television Stations
President
Current Popular Non-Network Shows Everybody Loves Raymond
The Middle
TMZ Live

KICU is an independent station licensed to San Jose, California and serves the San Francisco/San Jose/Oakland market. It broadcasts on digital channel 36 and is sister station to Fox affiliate KTVU, although it carries some Fox shows on secondary affiliation.

The station opened in 1967 as KGSC, changing calls to KICU in 1981. Channel 36 was previously allocated to an independent station in Stockton some ten years earlier. On April 25, 2016, KICU changed its branding from TV 36 to KTVU Plus, denoting the duopoly with KTVU. It retains KICU as its call sign.

Digital programming

Virtual Physical Name Programming
36.1 36.1 KICU-DT Independent
36.2 36.2 KEMS-DT Korean
36.3 36.3 KTVU-DT3 CCTV News



External Links