KOVR

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
KOVR
Brand CBS 13 (general)
CBS 13 News (newscasts)
City of License Stockton, California
Market Stockton/Sacramento/Modesto, California
Channel 25 digital
13 virtual
13.2 subcarrier: (Decades)
Formerly: 13 analog (1954-2009)
Network Affiliation Current: CBS
Historic: Independent (1954-1957)
ABC (1957-1995)
Founded 1954
Company CBS Corporation
President
Current Popular Non-Network Shows Entertainment Tonight
Dr. Phil
The Queen Latifah Show

KOVR is a CBS affiliate in Stockton/Sacramento/Modesto, California (licensed to Stockton). The station broadcasts on digital channel 25 displayed to tuners on virtual channel 13 and is a CBS owned-and-operated station. It's sister station is CW-owned KMAX-TV channel 31.


KOVR began in 1954 as an independent station. In 1957, the station became an ABC affiliate, after 38 years of affilating with the network, the station swapped networks with KXTV channel 10 becoming ABC and KOVR becoming CBS.

Current CBS Prime Time Schedule

Day 6:00 6:30 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00
Monday CBS 13 News at 6 Entertainment Tonight Encore programming CBS 13 News at 10
Tuesday CBS 13 News at 6 Entertainment Tonight Encore programming 48 Hours: NCIS CBS 13 News at 10
Wednesday CBS 13 News at 6 Entertainment Tonight Encore programming CBS 13 News at 10
Thursday CBS 13 News at 6 Entertainment Tonight Encore programming Amazing Race CBS 13 News at 10
Friday CBS 13 News at 6 Entertainment Tonight Encore programming CBS 13 News at 10
Saturday Entertainment Tonight Crimetime Saturday 48 Hours Mystery CBS 13 News at 10
Sunday 60 Minutes Encore programming CBS 13 News at 10

External Links