NOTICE: SHUTTING DOWN 4 JAN 2015

On January 4, 2015, I will be shutting down the server that hosts The TV IV website. It has been a very long time since I've been able to put any decent amount of time into the site, and ad revenue is plummeting. I think it is time to shut it down or hand it off to someone who can keep it going properly. If you are interested in taking over the site's code and data, contact administrators at tviv.org. --CygnusTMtalk


KNTV

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
KNTV
KNTV.png
Brand NBC Bay Area
City of License San Jose, California
Market Oakland-San Francisco, California
Channel Digital 12
Virtual 11
Subcarrier:
12.2 (Cozi TV)
12.3 (GSN)
Formerly: 11 analog (1955-2009)
Network Affiliation Current: NBC
Formerly: Independent (1955-60)
ABC (1960-2000)
CBS (secondary, 1960-63)
NBC (secondary, 1960-63)
The WB (2000-01)
Founded 1955
Company NBC Universal
President
Current Popular Non-Network Shows The Ellen DeGeneres Show
Extra
Access Hollywood
The Steve Harvey Show

KNTV is the NBC affiliate serving the San Francisco/Oakland, California market. It is licensed to San Jose, California and broadcasts on digital channel 12, displayed on digital tuners and converter boxes as virtual channel 11. Its sister station is Telemundo station KSTS.

KNTV signed on in 1955 on analog channel 11 as an independent, airing CBS and NBC shows passed up by San Francisco's affiliates. At that time, San Jose was considered a separate market from San Francisco. It was granted ABC affiliation in 1960 and became the default ABC station for the Monterey/Salinas market, which had no affiliate (the subcarrier for NBC affiliate KSBW has since launched as that market's ABC outlet). KNTV switched to The WB in 2000 after ABC expanded San Francisco's main affiliate KGO/channel 7's presence in the market. It would acquire NBC a year later after KRON (digital 38, virtual 4) reverted to independent status (now with MyNetworkTV).

Digital programming

Virtual Physical Name Programming
11.1 12.1 KNTV-DT Main KNTV (NBC)
11.2 12.2 KNTV-DT2 Cozi TV
11.3 12.3 KNTV-DT3 GSN

Current Prime-Time Schedule

Day 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30 11:00
Monday Extra Access Hollywood The Voice The Blacklist NBC Bay Area News at 11
Tuesday Extra Access Hollywood The Voice Chicago Fire NBC Bay Area News at 11
Wednesday Extra Access Hollywood The Mysteries of Laura Law and Order: Special Victims Unit Chicago PD NBC Bay Area News at 11
Thursday Extra Access Hollywood The Biggest Loser Bad Judge A to Z Parenthood NBC Bay Area News at 11
Friday Extra Access Hollywood Bad Judge (repeats) A to Z (repeats) Dateline NBC NBC Bay Area News at 11
Saturday Access Hollywood various various various NBC Bay Area News at 11
Sunday various various various various NBC Bay Area News at 11

External Links