CKND-DT

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
CKND-DT
Global Winnipeg logo.jpg
Brand Global Winnipeg
City of License Winnipeg, Manitoba
Market Manitoba
Channel 40 digital, 9 virtual
Formerly: 12 analog (as KCND-TV, 1960–1975), 9 analog (as CKND-TV, 1975–2011)
Network Affiliation Current: Global TV
Historic: As KCND-TV: ABC (secondary, 1960–1975), NBC (secondary, 1960–1967)
As CKND-TV: Independent (1975–1997)
Founded November 7, 1960 (in Pembina, North Dakota as KCND-TV)
August 31, 1975 (in Winnipeg as CKND-TV)
Company Corus Entertainment
President
Current Popular
Non-Network Shows
Movie Projector Icon.gif This article about a local station needs to be expanded with more information.
Please help out by editing it.

CKND-DT is a Canadian local station located in Winnipeg, Manitoba, broadcasting on digital channel 40, displaying on tuners as virtual channel 9. Corus Entertainment owns the station, which is an affiliate of the Global Television Network.

History

Current Prime-Time Schedule

Day 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30 11:00
Monday 9-1-1 NCIS NCIS: Hawai'i Global News at 10 The Late Show with Stephen Colbert
Tuesday FBI: Most Wanted FBI FBI: International New Amsterdam Global News at 10 The Late Show with Stephen Colbert
Wednesday Survivor Big Brother Global News at 10 The Late Show with Stephen Colbert
Thursday Big Brother The Neighborhood United States of Al Bull Global News at 10 The Late Show with Stephen Colbert
Friday Big Brother Family Law Crime Beat Global News at 10 The Late Show with Stephen Colbert
Saturday Border Security
Canada's Front Line
ET Canada Weekend Border Security
Canada's Front Line
Family Law Global News at 10 48 Hours
Sunday Big Brother The Equalizer NCIS: Los Angeles Global News at 10 The West Block 60 Minutes

External Sites