WSMV

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
WSMV
WSMV.png
Brand Channel 4
City of License Nashville, Tennessee
Market Nashville, Tennessee
Channel 10 digital
4 virtual
Formerly: 4 analog (1950-2009)
Network Affiliation Current: NBC
Escape (DT2)
Cozi TV (DT3)
Formerly: ABC (secondary, 1950-54)
CBS (secondary, 1950-53)
DuMont (secondary, 1950-55)
Telemundo (on DT2, 2006-10)
Founded 1950
Company Gray Television
President
Current Popular
Non-Network Shows
The Dr. Oz Show
Tamron Hall
Access Hollywood

WSMV is the call sign for the NBC affiliate in Nashville, Tennessee. It broadcasts on digital channel 10, displayed as virtual channel 4.

WSMV signed on in 1950 as WSM-TV and was the television counterpart to WSM radio, famous for its continous airing of The Grand Ole Opry since 1925. WSM's network programming was furnished by microwave transmission from WAVE, the NBC affiliate from Louisville, Kentucky. Wheel of Fortune host Pat Sajak was a weatherman at channel 4. WSMV's network programming operations are controlled from sister Gray station WGCL, the CBS affiliate in Atlanta, Georgia.

Digital programming

Virtual Physical Name Programming
4.1 10.1 WSMV-DT Main WSMV (NBC)
4.2 10.2 WSMV-DT2 Escape
4.3 10.3 WSMV-DT3 Cozi TV

Current Prime-Time Schedule

Day 6:00 6:30 7:00 7:30 8:00 9:30 9:00 9:30 10:00
Monday Channel 4 News at 6 Channel 4 News at 6:30 American Ninja Warrior Weakest Link Channel 4 News at 10
Tuesday Channel 4 News at 6 Channel 4 News at 6:30 America's Got Talent Dancing with Myself Channel 4 News at 10
Wednesday Channel 4 News at 6 Channel 4 News at 6:30 Chicago Med Chicago Fire Chicago P.D. Channel 4 News at 10
Thursday Channel 4 News at 6 Channel 4 News at 6:30 Law & Order Law & Order
Special Victims Unit
Law & Order
Organized Crime
Channel 4 News at 10
Friday Channel 4 News at 6 Channel 4 News at 6:30 American Ninja Warrior Dateline NBC Channel 4 News at 10
Saturday Channel 4 News at 6 Transplant Dateline NBC SNL Retro Channel 4 News at 10
Sunday Weakest Link Dancing with Myself America's Got Talent Channel 4 News at 10

External Links

Official Site