WPIX

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
WPIX
Wpix11.png
Brand PIX11
City of License New York City, New York
Market New York City, New York
Channel 11 digital
11.2 subcarrier (Antenna TV)
11.3 (This TV)
Previous: 11 analog (1948-2009)
33 digital (1997-2009)
Network Affiliation Current: The CW
Antenna TV (DT2)
This TV (DT3)
Formerly:
Independent (1948–1995)
The WB (1995–2006)
Founded June 15, 1948
Company Tribune Company (Acquisition by Sinclair pending)
President
Current Popular Non-Network Shows Friends
Family Guy
Two and a Half Men
Maury
Entourage

WPIX is the East Coast flagship of the CW network, broadcasting on digital channel 11. Its subcarrier (11.2) carries Antenna TV, while 11.3 carries This TV.

WPIX opened in 1948 as an independent owned by the Tribune company, who still owns it today. It was a standard independent, known mainly in the early days for Officer Joe Bolton, whose weekday kids show screened shorts of The Three Stooges. Bill Britten was the show's local Bozo The Clown in the 1960s.

WPIX became a WB station in 1995 and was the station that introduced the Yule Log, a four-hour Christmas show consisting of a fireplace with an ongoing fire while holiday music played. Stations throughout the country have aired it each year.

In 2001, WPIX (along with several other stations) had its transmitter destroyed when two hijacked planes crashed into the World Trade Center, where the transmitter towers stood. The tower has since been reconstructed atop the Empire State Building.

In 2006, WPIX became a CW affiliate after the WB and UPN shut down and merged.

Digital programming

Virtual Physical Name Programming
11.1 11.1 WPIX-DT Main WPIX (The CW)
11.2 11.2 WPIX-DT2 Antenna TV
11.3 11.3 WPIX-DT3 This TV

Current Prime-Time Schedule

Day 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30 11:00
Monday Two and a Half Men Supergirl Jane the Virgin PIX11 News at 10 Seinfeld
Tuesday Two and a Half Men The Flash iZombie PIX11 News at 10 Seinfeld
Wednesday Two and a Half Men Arrow The 100 PIX11 News at 10 Seinfeld
Thursday Two and a Half Men Supernatural Riverdale PIX11 News at 10 Seinfeld
Friday Two and a Half Men The Originals Reign PIX11 News at 10 Seinfeld
Saturday Two and a Half Men Pawn Stars PIX11 News at 10 The Honeymooners
Sunday Two and a Half Men Rules of Engagement Friends PIX11 News at 10 Seinfeld

External Links

Official Site