NOTICE: SHUTTING DOWN 4 JAN 2015

On January 4, 2015, I will be shutting down the server that hosts The TV IV website. It has been a very long time since I've been able to put any decent amount of time into the site, and ad revenue is plummeting. I think it is time to shut it down or hand it off to someone who can keep it going properly. If you are interested in taking over the site's code and data, contact administrators at tviv.org. --CygnusTMtalk


WFIE

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
WFIE
WFIE.png
Brand 14 WFIE
City of License Evansville, Indiana
Market Evansville, Indiana
Channel 14 digital
Formerly: 62 analog (1953-1961)
14 analog (1961-2009)
Subcarriers: 14.2 (24/7 Weather)
14.3 (Movies!)
14.4 (GSN)
Network Affiliation Current: NBC
Historic: Secondary: DuMont (1953-1956)
ABC (1955-1956)
Founded November 15, 1953
Company Drewry Communications Group
President
Current Popular Non-Network Shows Dr. Phil
Jeopardy!
Wheel of Fortune

WFIE 14 News is an NBC affiliate in Evansville, Indiana. The station broadcasts on digital channel 14. Its sister station is ABC affiliate WEHT/channel 25.

WFIE began life on November 15, 1953, as a Secondary DuMont and ABC affiliation. Until 1956, WFIE became a sole NBC affiliate.


Digital Television

Virtual Physical Name Programming
14.1 14.1 WFIE-DT Main WFIE (NBC)
14.2 14.2 WFIE-DT2 24/7 Weather
14.3 14.3 WFIE-DT3 Movies!
14.4 14.4 WFIE-DT4 GSN


Current On-Air NBC Prime-Time Schedule (Ch. 14)

Day 6:00 6:30 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00
Monday 14 News at 6 Wheel Of Fortune The Voice The Blacklist 14 News at 10
Tuesday 14 News at 6 Wheel of Fortune The Voice Chicago Fire 14 News at 10
Wednesday 14 News at 6 Wheel Of Fortune The Mysteries of Laura Law and Order: Special Victims Unit Chicago PD 14 News at 10
Thursday 14 News at 6 Wheel Of Fortune The Biggest Loser Bad Judge A to Z Parenthood 14 News at 10
Friday 14 News at 6 Wheel Of Fortune Bad Judge (repeats) A to Z (repeats) Dateline NBC 14 News at 10
Saturday 14 News Weekend Wheel of Fortune various various various 14 News Weekend
Sunday various various various various 14 News Weekend


External Links