WCMH-TV

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
WCMH-TV
WCMH.jpeg
Brand NBC 4
City of License Columbus, Ohio
Market Columbus, Ohio
Channel 14 digital
Formerly: 3 analog 1949-1952)
4 analog (1952-2009)
Network Affiliation Current: NBC
Court TV (DT2)
Ion Television (DT3)
Laff (DT4)
Formerly: NBC Weather Plus (2005-08)
Retro TV (2008-11)
MeTV (2011-19)
Founded 1949
Company Nexstar Media Group
President
Current Popular
Non-Network Shows
The Ellen DeGeneres Show
The Doctors

WCMH-TV is an NBC affiliate located in Columbus, Ohio. The station broadcasts on digital channel 14. It is owned by Nexstar Media Group.


WCMH first went on the air in 1949 on channel 3 as call letters WLWC. In 1952, the station switched channel numbers from channel 3 to channel 4. In 1976, it changed its call letters to the current WCMH-TV. In 1996, NBC Universal bought the station and made it an NBC owned-and-operated station. After 10 years of being an NBC owned-and-operated station in 2006, the station was sold to Media General. The station has always been affiliated with NBC.

Digital programming

Virtual Physical Name Programming
4.1 14.1 WCMH-DT Main WCMH (NBC)
4.2 14.2 WCMH-DT2 Court TV
4.3 14.3 WCMH-DT3 Ion Television
4.4 14.4 WCMH-DT4 Laff

Current NBC Prime-Time Schedule

Day 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30 11:00
Monday Extra Inside Edition American Ninja Warrior Weakest Link NBC 4 at 11
Tuesday Extra Inside Edition America's Got Talent Dancing with Myself NBC 4 at 11
Wednesday Extra Inside Edition Chicago Med Chicago Fire Chicago P.D. NBC 4 at 11
Thursday Extra Inside Edition Law & Order Law & Order
Special Victims Unit
Law & Order
Organized Crime
NBC 4 at 11
Friday Extra Inside Edition American Ninja Warrior Dateline NBC NBC 4 at 11
Saturday NBC 4 at 7 Inside Edition Transplant Dateline NBC SNL Retro NBC 4 at 11
Sunday Weakest Link Dancing with Myself America's Got Talent NBC 4 at 11


External Links