The Amazing Race/At a Glance

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search

Contents

Basic Information

  • Full Name: The Amazing Race
  • Premiere Date: September 5, 2001
  • Finale Date: —
  • Networks:
    • CBS (2001-present)
  • Airtimes:
    • Sundays at 8PM

International Viewings

Trivia

Awards and Accolades

IVy Awards

2005-06

(1 Nomination)

  • Nominated: Best Competition or Non-News Documentary Series

Emmys

2002-03

(1 Nomination/1 Win)

  • Won: Outstanding Reality/Competition Program
Jerry Bruckheimer, Bert Van Munster, Jonathan Littman, Scott Einziger, Hayma Washington, Rick Ringbakk, Anthony Dominici, Elise Doganieri, Brady Connell, Julian Grimmond, Michael Norton, Bob Parr, Ben Samek, Evan Weinstein, Tammara Wells & Phil Keoghan

2003-04

(4 Nominations/1 Win)

  • Won: Outstanding Reality-Competition Program
Jerry Bruckheimer, Bert Van Munster, Jonathan Littman, Jon Kroll, Hayma Washington, Amy Chacon, Anthony Dominici, Rick Ringbakk, Evan Weinstein, Elise Doganieri, Brady Connell, Julian Grimmond, Shannon McGinn, Michael Norton, Michael Noval, Bob Parr & Phil Keoghan
  • Nominated: Outstanding Cinematography for Nonfiction Programming (Single or Multi-Camera)
Peter Wery - 4x06 - I Could Never Have Been Prepared for What I'm Looking at Right Now
  • Nominated: Outstanding Picture Editing for Nonfiction Programming (Single or Multi-Camera)
Eric Van Wagenen, Jason Pedroza, Sharmila Ariathurai, Andrew Frank, Paul Frazier, Julian Gomez, Eric Johannsen, Tom McGah, Joubin Mortazavi, Paul C. Nielsen, Craig Serling & Hudson Smith - 4x06 - I Could Never Have Been Prepared for What I'm Looking at Right Now
  • Nominated: Outstanding Sound Mixing for Nonfiction Programming (Single or Multi-Camera)
Troy Smith - 4x06 - I Could Never Have Been Prepared for What I'm Looking at Right Now

2004-05

(5 Nominations/2 Wins)

  • Won: Outstanding Reality-Competition Program
Jerry Bruckheimer, Bert Van Munster, Jonathan Littman, Hayma Washington, Amy Chacon, Evan Weinstein, Elise Doganieri, John Moffet, Mark A. Vertullo, Scott Owens, Julian Grimmond, Nancy Gunn, Alex Rader, Glenn Stickley, Jennifer Basa, David Brown, Patrick Cariaga, Jaratt Carson, Allison Chase, Curtis Colden, Al Edgington, Barry Hennessey, Michael Norton, Michael Noval, Giselle Parets, Bob Parr, Bill Pruitt, Matt Schmidt, Rebekah Fry, Richard Hall & Phil Keoghan
  • Nominated: Outstanding Cinematography for Nonfiction Programming (Single or Multi-Camera)
Per. A.C. Larsson, John Armstrong, Sylvester Campe, Tom Cunningham, Chip Goebert, Lucas Kenna Mertes, Dave Ross, Uri Sharon, Scott Shelley, Mark Walker & Scott Walker
  • Won: Outstanding Picture Editing for Nonfiction Programming (Single or Multi-Camera)
Matt Deitrich, Mike Bolanowski, Heeyeon Chang, Chris Dalzell, Evan Finn, Danny Flynn, Michael Friedman, Eric Goldfarb, Julian Gomez, Andrew Kozar, Paul C. Nielsen, Jacob Parsons, Jeff Runyan & Eric Wilson
  • Nominated: Outstanding Sound Editing for Nonfiction Programming (Single or Multi-Camera)
Matt Deitrich, Mike Bolanowski, Heeyeon Chang, Chris Dalzell, Evan Finn, Danny Flynn, Michael Friedman, Eric Goldfarb, Julian Gomez, Andrew Kozar, Paul C. Nielsen, Jacob Parsons, Jeff Runyan & Eric Wilson
  • Nominated: Outstanding Sound Mixing for Nonfiction Programming (Single or Multi-Camera)
Troy Smith, Jim Ursulak, Heron Alencar, Gary Azzinaro, Kris Bagley, Tyler Bender, Stephen Crawley, Dean Gaveau, Brian Johnson, Peter Jones, Will Minchin, Gustavo Gama Rodrigues & Barry Weissman

2005-06

(5 Nominations/3 Wins)

  • Won: Outstanding Reality-Competition Program
  • Won: Outstanding Cinematography for Nonfiction Programming - Multi-Camera Productions
Per A.C. Larsson, Sylvester Campe, Tom Cunningham, Chip Goebert, Uri Sharon & Scott Shelley - 9x08 - Here Comes the Bedouin
  • Won: Outstanding Picture Editing for Nonfiction Programming (Large team entries - Primarily multi-camera productions)
Matt Deitrich, Michael Bolanowski, Evan Finn, Eric Goldfarb, Julian Gomez, Andy Kozar & Paul Nielsen - 9x08 - Here Comes the Bedouin
  • Nominated: Outstanding Sound Editing for Nonfiction Programming (Single or Multi-Camera)
9x08 - Here Comes the Bedouin
  • Nominated: Outstanding Sound Mixing for Nonfiction Programming (Single or Multi-Camera)
Troy Smith, Jim Ursulak, Jerry Chabane & Peter Jones - 9x08 - Here Comes the Bedouin

DGA Awards

2005

(1 Nomination)

  • Nominated: Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Reality Programs
Bert Van Munster

PGA Golden Laurel Awards

2003

(1 Nomination)

  • Nominated: Television Producer of the Year Award in Reality/Game/Informational Series
Jerry Bruckheimer, Bert Van Munster, Elise Doganieri, Jonathan Littman, Jon Kroll, Hayma Washington, Anthony Dominici, Rick Ringbakk, Evan Weinstein, Brady Connell, Julian Grimmond, Shannon McGinn, Michael Norton, Michael Noval, Jym Buss, Glenn Stickley, Bill Pruitt, Nancy Gunn & Scott Owens

2004

(1 Nomination/1 Win)

  • Won: Television Producer of the Year Award in Non-Fiction Television
Jerry Bruckheimer, Bert Van Munster, Jonathan Littman, Amy Chacon, Hayma Washington, Evan Weinstein, Elise Doganieri & Scott Owens

2005

(2 Nominations)

  • Nominated: Television Producer of the Year Award in Non-Fiction Television
Jerry Bruckheimer, Bert Van Munster, Jonathan Littman, Amy Chacon, Hayma Washington, Evan Weinstein, Elise Doganieri & Scott Owens
  • Nominated: Television Producer of the Year Award in Non-Fiction Television (2 nominations for the year)
Jerry Bruckheimer, Bert Van Munster, Jonathan Littman, Amy Chacon, Hayma Washington, Evan Weinstein, Elise Doganieri & Scott Owens

Other Awards

BMI Film & TV Awards

  • Won: BMI TV Music Award (2004) - John M. Keane, Christopher Franke & Lee Sanders

GLAAD Media Awards

  • Nominated: Outstanding Reality Program (2003)
  • Nominated: Outstanding Reality Program (2005)

Teen Choice Awards

  • Nominated: Choice TV Reality/Variety Star - Female (2004) - Amber Brkich
  • Nominated: Choice TV Reality/Variety Star - Male (2004) - Rob Mariano