Late Show with David Letterman/At a Glance

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search

Contents

Basic Information

  • Full Name: Late Show with David Letterman
  • Premiere Date: August 30, 1993
  • Finale Date: May 20, 2015
  • Networks:
    • CBS (1993-2015)
  • Airtimes:
    • Mondays thru Fridays at 11:35PM

International Viewings

Trivia

Awards and Accolades

IVy Awards

2005-06

(1 Nomination)

  • Nominated: Best Talk, Variety or Sketch Series

Emmys

1993-94

(7 Nominations/1 Win)

  • Won: Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series
Peter Lassally, Robert Morton, Hal Gurnee, Jude Brennan & David Letterman
  • Nominated: Outstanding Individual Achievement in Writing in a Variety or Music Program
Rob Burnett, Jon Beckerman, Donick Cary, Jill Davis, Spike Feresten, Dave Hanson, Larry Jacobson, David Letterman, Gerard Mulligan, Steve O'Donnell, Bill Scheft, Jeff Stilson, Steve Young & Nick Arnold
  • Nominated: Outstanding Individual Achievement in Directing in a Variety or Music Program
Hal Gurnee
  • Nominated: Outstanding Individual Achievement in Art Direction for a Variety or Music Program
Kathleen Ankers
  • Nominated: Outstanding Individual Achievement in Graphic Design and Title Sequences
Hal Gurnee, D. Wallace Colvard & Roger White
  • Nominated: Outstanding Individual Achievement in Lighting Direction (Electronic) for a Drama Series, Variety Series, Miniseries or a Special
Ruth Roberts
  • Nominated: Outstanding Technical Direction/Camera/Video for a Series
Jerry Foley, Al Cialino, Joseph Debonis, David Dorsett, Angel Herrera, Jack Young & John Pumo

1994-95

(4 Nominations/1 Win)

  • Nominated: Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series
Robert Morton, Peter Lassally, Hal Gurnee, Jude Brennan, Rob Burnett & David Letterman
  • Nominated: Outstanding Individual Achievement in Directing for a Variety or Music Program
Hal Gurnee
  • Won: Outstanding Individual Achievement in Art Direction for a Variety or Music Program
Kathleen Ankers
  • Nominated: Outstanding Technical Direction/Camera/Video for a Series
Jerry Foley, Al Cialino, Joe De Bonis, Dave Dorsett, Angel Herrera, Jack Young & John Pumo

1995-96

(2 Nominations)

  • Nominated: Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series
Rob Burnett, Jude Brennan, Jon Beckerman, Barbara Gaines, Joe Toplyn, Peter Lassally & David Letterman
  • Nominated: Outstanding Individual Achievement in Directing for a Variety or Music Program
Jerry Foley

1996-97

(2 Nominations)

  • Nominated: Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series
Rob Burnett, Jon Beckerman, Barbara Gaines & Joe Toplyn
  • Nominated: Outstanding Writing for a Variety or Music Program
Joe Toplyn, Michael Barrie, Jon Beckerman, Rob Burnett, Alex Gregory, Matt Harrigan, Peter Huyck, Eric Kaplan, Tim Long, Jim Mulholland, Gerard Mulligan, Rodney Rothman, Bill Scheft, Steve Young & David Letterman

1997-98

(3 Nominations/1 Win)

  • Won: Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series
Rob Burnett, Barbara Gaines, Maria Pope & Jon Beckerman
  • Nominated: Outstanding Performance in a Variety or Music Program
David Letterman
  • Nominated: Outstanding Writing for a Variety or Music Program
Rob Burnett, Jon Beckerman, Tim Long, Gabe Abelson, Michael Barrie, Carter Bays, Will Forte, Eric Kaplan, David Letterman, Jim Mulholland, Gerard Mulligan, Rodney Rothman, Eric Stangel, Justin Stangel, Craig Thomas, Joe Toplyn & Steve Young

1998-99

(3 Nominations/1 Win)

  • Won: Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series
Rob Burnett, Barbara Gaines & Maria Pope
  • Nominated: Outstanding Writing for a Variety or Music Program
Rodney Rothman, Joe Toplyn, Gerard Mulligan, Michael Barrie, Eric Stangel, Justin Stangel, Steve Young, Gabe Abelson, Carter Bays, Craig Thomas, David Javerbaum, Jeff Boggs, Tom Ruprecht, Chris Harris, Jon Beckerman, Rob Burnett, David Letterman & Jim Mulholland
  • Nominated: Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special
Mark Spada, Keith Debetham, Steve Babb, Michael Goldsmith & Tom Catusi - 5th anniversary special

1999-2000

(3 Nominations/1 Win)

  • Won: Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series
Rob Burnett, Barbara Gaines & Maria Pope
  • Nominated: Outstanding Writing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Program
Rodney Rothman, Gabe Abelson, Michael Barrie, Carter Bays, Jon Beckerman, Rob Burnett, Chris Harris, David Letterman, Gerard Mulligan, Jim Mulholland, Tom Ruprecht, Bill Scheft, Eric Stangel, Justin Stangel, Craig Thomas, Joe Toplyn, Steve Young & Beth Sherman
  • Nominated: Outstanding Directing for a Variety or Music Program
Jerry Foley

2000-01

(5 Nominations/2 Wins)

  • Won: Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series
Maria Pope, Barbara Gaines, Rob Burnett, Eric Stangel & Justin Stangel
  • Nominated: Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program
David Letterman
  • Nominated: Outstanding Writing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Program
Eric Stangel, Justin Stangel, Gerard Mulligan, Joe Toplyn, Michael Barrie, Jim Mulholland, Steve Young, Gabe Abelson, Carter Bays, Craig Thomas, Chris Harris, Tom Ruprecht, Bill Scheft, Lee H. Ellenberg & David Letterman
  • Nominated: Outstanding Directing for a Variety or Music Program
Jerry Foley
  • Won: Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video for a Series
Timothy Kennedy, George Rothweiler, Al Cialino, Dave Dorsett, Karin-Lucie Grzella, Jack Young, John Hannel, John Curtin, Joel Solofsky, Jim Masi, Fred Shimizu, Dan Flaherty & Bill White

2001-02

(4 Nominations/1 Win)

  • Won: Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series
Maria Pope, Barbara Gaines, Rob Burnett, Eric Stangel & Justin Stangel
  • Nominated: Outstanding Writing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Program
Eric Stangel, Justin Stangel, Gabe Abelson, Michael Barrie, Carter Bays, Lee H. Ellenberg, Jason Gelles, Jonathan Green, Chris Harris, Mike Haukom, David Letterman, Gabe Miller, Jim Mulholland, Gerard Mulligan, Tom Ruprecht, Bill Scheft, Craig Thomas, Joe Toplyn & Steve Young
  • Nominated: Outstanding Directing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Program
Jerry Foley
  • Nominated: Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video for a Series
Timothy Kennedy, Daniel L. Campbell, Dave Dorsett, Al Cialino, Karin-Lucie Grzella, Jack Young, John Hannel, John Curtin, George Rothweiler, Dan Flaherty, Fred Shimizu, Steve Kaufman, Jim Masi, William Scammon, Claus Stuhlweissenburg, Kevin Bailey, Bill White, Mark Ogden & J.R. Nader

2002-03

(4 Nominations)

  • Nominated: Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series
Barbara Gaines, Maria Pope, Rob Burnett, Jude Brennan, Jerry Foley, Eric Stangel, Justin Stangel, Matt Roberts & Sheila Rogers
  • Nominated: Outstanding Writing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Program
Eric Stangel, Justin Stangel, Gerard Mulligan, Michael Barrie, Jim Mulholland, Steve Young, Tom Ruprecht, Bill Scheft, Lee H. Ellenberg, Jonathan Green, Gabe Miller, Jim Kramer, Matt Roberts, Steve Hely & David Letterman
  • Nominated: Outstanding Directing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Program
Jerry Foley
  • Nominated: Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video for a Series
Timothy Kennedy, Michael Carlucci, Al Cialino, Dave Dorsett, Karin-Lucie Grzella, Jack Young, John Hannel, John Curtin, George Rothweiler, Dan Flaherty, Fred Shimizu, Steve Kaufman, Jim Masi, William Scammon, Claus Stuhlweissenburg, Joel Solofsky, Bill White, Mark Ogden & Daniel L. Campbell

2003-04

(5 Nominations)

  • Nominated: Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series
Maria Pope, Barbara Gaines, Rob Burnett, Jude Brennan, Eric Stangel, Justin Stangel, Matt Roberts, Sheila Rogers & Jerry Foley
  • Nominated: Oustanding Writing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Program
Eric Stangel, Justin Stangel, Gerard Mulligan, Jim Mulholland, Michael Barrie, Steve Young, Tom Ruprecht, Bill Scheft, Lee H. Ellenberg, Jonathan Green, Gabe Miller, Matt Roberts, Jeremy Weiner, Joe Grossman & David Letterman
  • Nominated: Outstanding Directing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Program
Jerry Foley
  • Nominated: Outstanding Lighting Direction (Electronic, Multi-Camera) for a VMC Programming
Steven Brill & Tim Stephenson
  • Nominated: Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video for a Series
Timothy Kennedy, Al Cialino, Dave Dorsett, Karin-Lucie Grzella, Jack Young, John Hannel, John Curtin, George Rothweiler, Dan Flaherty, Fred Shimizu, Steve Kaufman, Joe De Bonis, Kevin Bailey, Claus Stuhlweissenburg, Dean Meierfield, Bill White & Daniel L. Campbell

2004-05

(5 Nominations/1 Win)

  • Nominated: Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series
Maria Pope, Barbara Gaines, Rob Burnett, Jude Brennan, Jerry Foley, Matt Roberts, Eric Stangel, Justin Stangel & Sheila Rogers
  • Nominated: Outstanding Writing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Program
Eric Stangel, Justin Stangel, Gerard Mulligan, Michael Barrie, Jim Mulholland, Steve Young, Tom Ruprecht, Lee H. Ellenberg, Matt Roberts, Jeremy Weiner, Joe Grossman, Frank Sebastiano & David Letterman
  • Nominated: Outstanding Directing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Program
Jerry Foley
  • Nominated: Outstanding Lighting Direction (Electronic, Multi-Camera) for VMC Programming
Tim Stephenson & Steven Brill
  • Won: Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video for a Series
Timothy Kennedy, Al Cialino, Dave Dorsett, Karin-Lucie Grzella, Jack Young, John Hannel, John Curtin, George Rothweiler, Dan Flaherty, Fred Shimizu, Steve Kaufman, Joe De Bonis, Claus Stuhlweissenburg, John Pry, Bill White & Daniel L. Campbell

2005-06

(5 Nominations)

  • Nominated: Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series
  • Nominated: Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program
David Letterman
  • Nominated: Outstanding Writing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Program
Eric Stangel, Justin Stangel, Michael Barrie, Jim Mulholland, Steve Young, Tom Ruprecht, Lee Ellenberg, Matt Roberts, Jeremy Weiner, Joe Grossman, Meredith Scardino, Bill Scheft, Frank Sebastiano, Sam Saltz & David Letterman
  • Nominated: Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Series
Mark Spada, Andrew Evangelista, Steve Hostomsky, Tom Catusi, James Alkins & Mona Lu
  • Nominated: Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video for a Series
Timothy W. Kennedy, Al Cialino, David J. Dorsett, Karin-Lucie Grzella, Jack W. Young, John Hannel, John Curtin, George Rothweiler, Dan Flaherty, Fred Shimizu, Steven G. Kaufman, John Pry, Kevin Bailey, William J. White & Daniel L. Campbell

Television Critics Association Awards

1993-94

(1 Nomination/1 Win)

  • Won: Program of the Year

DGA Awards

1994

(1 Nomination)

  • Nominated: Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Musical/Variety
Hal Gurnee

1995

(1 Nomination)

  • Nominated: Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Musical/Variety
Hal Gurnee

1998

(1 Nomination)

  • Nominated: Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Musical/Variety
Jerry Foley

1999

(1 Nomination)

  • Nominated: Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Musical/Variety
Jerry Foley

2000

(1 Nomination)

  • Nominated: Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Musical/Variety
Jerry Foley

2001

(1 Nomination)

  • Nominated: Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Musical/Variety
Jerry Foley

2002

(1 Nomination)

  • Nominated: Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Musical/Variety
Jerry Foley

2004

(1 Nomination)

  • Nominated: Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Musical/Variety
Jerry Foley

2005

(1 Nomination)

  • Nominated: Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Musical/Variety
Jerry Foley

PGA Golden Laurel Awards

2004

(1 Nomination)

  • Nominated: Television Producer of the Year Award in Variety Television

2005

(1 Nomination)

  • Nominated: Television Producer of the Year Award in Variety Television
Maria Pope, Barbara Gaines, Rob Burnett & Jude Brennan

WGA Awards

1999

(1 Nomination)

  • Nominated: Comedy/Variety (Including Talk) - Series
Rodney Rothman, Gerard Mulligan, Bill Scheft, Michael Barrie, Jim Mulholland, Joe Toplyn, Eric Stangel, Justin Stangel, Steve Young, Gabe Abelson, Carter Bays, Craig Thomas, Jon Beckerman, Chris Harris, Tom Ruprecht, Beth Sherman, Jeff Boggs, David Javerbaum, Rob Burnett & David Letterman

2000

(1 Nomination)

  • Nominated: Comedy/Variety (Including Talk) - Series
Bill Scheft, Carter Bays, Chris Harris, David Letterman, Eric Stangel, Gabe Abelson, Gerard Mulligan, Jim Mulholland, Joe Toplyn, Justin Stangel, Lee H. Ellenberg, Michael Barrie, Rob Burnett, Rodney Rothman, Steve Young, Tom Ruprecht & Craig Thomas

2001

(1 Nomination)

  • Nominated: Comedy/Variety (Including Talk) - Series
Eric Stangel, Justin Stangel, Gerard Mulligan, Joe Toplyn, Michael Barrie, Jim Mulholland, Steve Young, Gabe Abelson, Carter Bays, Craig Thomas, Chris Harris, Tom Ruprecht, Bill Scheft, Lee H. Ellenberg & David Letterman

Other Awards

American Comedy Awards, USA

  • Won: Funniest Male Performer in a TV Series (Leading Role) Network, Cable or Syndication (1993) - David Letterman
  • Nominated: Funniest Male Performer in a TV Series (Leading Role) Network, Cable or Syndication (1995) - David Letterman
  • Nominated: Funniest Male Performer in a TV Special (Leading or Supporting) Network, Cable or Syndication (1998) - David Letterman - 5th anniversary special
  • Nominated: Funniest Male Guest Appearance in a TV Series (1998) - Steve Martin
  • Won: Funniest Male Performer in a TV Series (Leading Role) Network, Cable or Syndication (2000) - David Letterman

TV Guide Awards, USA

  • Nominated: Favorite Late Night Show (1998)
  • Nominated: Favorite Late Night Show (1999)

Teen Choice Awards, USA

  • Nominated: Choice TV - Late Night (2002)
  • Nominated: Choice TV Show - Late Night (2003)