Information About Site Issues

As many of you have noticed, the site is experiencing issues that affect editing and display of images. This is due to resource limitations on the current server setup. I am in the process of moving the site to a dedicated server. This should be completed in a day or two.


KXAS-TV

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
KXAS-TV
KXAS-TV logo.jpg
Brand NBC 5
City of License Fort Worth, Texas
Market Dallas/Fort Worth, Texas
Channel 41 digital
5 virtual
Formerly: 5 analog (1948-2009)
Subcarrier: 5.2 (Cozi TV)
5.3 (GSN)
Network Affiliation Current: NBC
Founded September 29, 1948
Company NBC Universal
President
Current Popular Non-Network Shows The Ellen DeGeneres Show
Extra
The Meredith Vieira Show
Who Wants to Be a Millionaire?
Steve Harvey
Kathy

KXAS-TV is the NBC affiliate in the Dallas-Fort Worth Metroplex. It is licensed to Fort Worth and broadcasts on digital channel 41, displayed on tuners as channel 5. Its sister station is KXTX/channel 39 (digital channel 40) (Telemundo).


KXAS first started on September 29, 1948 as call letters WBAP-TV. It was the first station in Texas. In 1974, the station changed its call letters to the current KXAS-TV.

Digital programming

Virtual Physical Name Programming
5.1 41.1 KXAS-DT Main KXAS (NBC)
5.2 41.2 KXAS-DT2 Cozi TV
5.3 41.3 KXAS-DT3 GSN

Current NBC Prime-Time Schedule

Day 6:00 6:30 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00
Monday NBC 5 News at 6 Extra The Voice Blindspot NBC 5 News at 10
Tuesday NBC 5 News at 6 Extra The Voice Best Time Ever with Neil Patrick Harris NBC 5 News at 10
Wednesday NBC 5 News at 6 Extra The Mysteries of Laura Law and Order: Special Victims Unit Chicago PD NBC 5 News at 10
Thursday NBC 5 News at 6 Extra Heroes Reborn The Blacklist The Player NBC 5 News at 10
Friday NBC 5 News at 6 Extra Bad Judge (repeats) A to Z (repeats) Dateline NBC NBC 5 News at 10
Saturday NBC 5 News at 6 Infomercials various various various NBC 5 News at 10
Sunday various various various various NBC 5 News at 10

External Links