KVLY-TV

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
KVLY-TV
KVLY 11.jpg
MeTV Fargo KVLY.jpg
Brand KVLY 11 (main channel)
KX-4 (11.2)
MeTV Fargo (11.3)
City of License Fargo, North Dakota
Market Fargo/Grand Forks, North Dakota
Channel 44 digital
11 virtual (CBS on 11.2 via KXJB-LD, MeTV on 11.3)
Formerly: 11 analog (1959-2009)
Network Affiliation Current: NBC
Historic: ABC (1959-1983)
Founded October 11, 1959 (as KXGO-TV)
Company Gray Television
President
Current Popular Non-Network Shows Dr. Phil on 11.1
The Ellen DeGeneres Show on 11.1
Wheel of Fortune on 11.1

KVLY-TV is an American local station in Fargo/Grand Forks, North Dakota. Gray Television owns the station, which is an NBC affiliate operating on digital channel 44, displayed on tuners as virtual channel 11. KVLY shares its studio with KRDK-TV, which is owned by Major Market Broadcasting but which KVLY operates under a local marketing agreement. Its digital subchannel 11.2 carries CBS programming (formerly carried by KRDK when it was known as KXJB-TV) via new sister channel KXJB-LD, while MeTV is carried on 11.3.

History

Current Prime-Time Schedule

Note: Schedule is subject to change due to live sports coverage.

Day 6:00 6:30 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30
Monday Valley News Live @ 6 Wheel of Fortune The Voice The Brave Valley News Live @ 10 The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (10:35)
Tuesday Valley News Live @ 6 Wheel of Fortune The Voice This Is Us Law & Order: True Crime Valley News Live @ 10 The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (10:35)
Wednesday Valley News Live @ 6 Wheel of Fortune The Blacklist Law & Order: Special Victims Unit Chicago PD Valley News Live @ 10 The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (10:35)
Thursday Valley News Live @ 6 Wheel of Fortune Superstore The Good Place Will & Grace Great News Chicago Fire Valley News Live @ 10 The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (10:35)
Friday Valley News Live @ 6 Wheel of Fortune Encore programming Dateline NBC Valley News Live @ 10 The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (10:35)
Saturday Valley News Live @ 6 Wheel of Fortune Encore programming SNL Vintage Valley News Live @ 10 Saturday Night Live (10:29)
Sunday Football Night in America Sunday Night Football Valley News Live @ 10 Elementary (10:35)

External Links