KPIX-TV

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
KPIX-TV
KPIX.png
Brand KPIX 5
City of License San Francisco, California
Market San Francisco/Oakland/San Jose, California
Channel 29 digital
5 virtual
5.2 subcarrier (Decades)
Formerly: 5 analog (1948-2009)
Network Affiliation Current: CBS
Historic: NBC (secondary, 1948-1949)
Founded 1948
Company CBS Corporation
President
Current Popular Non-Network Shows The People's Court
Family Feud
Judge Judy

KPIX-TV is a CBS affiliate in San Francisco/Oakland/San Jose, California (licensed to San Francisco). The station broadcasts on digital channel 29, and is a CBS owned-and-operated station.


KPIX began in 1948 as a CBS affiliate with a secondary NBC affiliation until 1949 when KRON signed on the air and took over the affiliation. The station has always been affiliated with CBS.

Digital programming

Virtual Physical Name Programming
5.1 29.1 KPIX-DT Main KPIX (CBS)
5.2 29.2 KPIX-DT2 Decades

Current CBS Prime-Time Schedule

Day 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30 11:00
Monday Family Feud Judge Judy Mom Life in Pieces Salvation Elementary KPIX 5 News at 11
Tuesday Family Feud Judge Judy NCIS Bull NCIS: New Orleans KPIX 5 News at 11
Wednesday Family Feud Judge Judy Big Brother TKO: Total Knock Out Code Black KPIX 5 News at 11
Thursday Family Feud Judge Judy The Big Bang Theory Young Sheldon Big Brother S.W.A.T. KPIX 5 News at 11
Friday Family Feud Judge Judy Whistleblower Hawaii Five-0 Blue Bloods KPIX 5 News at 11
Saturday California Bountiful Judge Judy Me, Myself & I Me, Myself & I Me, Myself & I Living Biblically 48 Hours KPIX 5 News at 11
Sunday 60 Minutes Big Brother NCIS: Los Angeles NCIS: Los Angeles KPIX 5 News at 11

External Links