KDKA-TV

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
KDKA-TV
Kdka.jpg
Brand CBS Pittsburgh
City of License Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Market Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Channel 25 digital
2 virtual
2.2 subcarrier (Decades)
Formerly: 2 analog (1949-2009)
Network Affiliation Current: CBS
Formerly: DuMont (1949–55)
CBS (secondary, 1949-55)
NBC (secondary, 1955-57)
ABC (secondary, 1955-58)
Founded 1949
Company CBS Corporation
President
Current Popular Non-Network Shows Dr. Phil
Inside Edition

KDKA-TV is the CBS owned-and-operated affiliate for Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, broadcasting on digital channel 25 (displayed on tuners as 2, its original channel spot).

KDKA-TV signed on in 1949 as DuMont O&O WDTV (now a CBS station in Weston, West Virginia). After DuMont went through financial straits, the station was bought by Westinghouse and renamed KDKA, after Pittsburgh's legendary KDKA radio. The TV outlet was made a CBS affiliate in 1955 (much to the chagrin of NBC, where KDKA radio was an affiliate) with NBC and ABC as secondary. It became a CBS O&O in 1996.

Current Prime-Time Schedule

Day 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30 11:00
Monday CBS Evening News The Insider Mom Life in Pieces Salvation Elementary KDKA News at 11
Tuesday CBS Evening News The Insider NCIS Bull NCIS: New Orleans KDKA News at 11
Wednesday CBS Evening News The Insider Big Brother TKO: Total Knock Out Code Black KDKA News at 11
Thursday CBS Evening News The Insider The Big Bang Theory Young Sheldon Big Brother S.W.A.T. KDKA News at 11
Friday CBS Evening News The Insider Whistleblower Hawaii Five-0 Blue Bloods KDKA News at 11
Saturday KDKA News at 7 The Insider Me, Myself & I Me, Myself & I Me, Myself & I Living Biblically 48 Hours KDKA News at 11
Sunday 60 Minutes Big Brother NCIS: Los Angeles NCIS: Los Angeles KDKA News at 11

External Links

Official website for KDKA-TV