KCNC-TV

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
KCNC-TV
Brand CBS 4 (general)
CBS 4 News (newscasts)
City of License Denver, Colorado
Market Denver, Colorado
Channel 35 digital
4 virtual
Formerly: 4 analog (1953-2009)
Network Affiliation Current: CBS
Historic: NBC (1953-1995)
Founded 1953
Company CBS Corporation
President
Current Popular Non-Network Shows Dr. Phil
The Queen Latifah Show
Rachael Ray

KCNC-TV is a CBS affiliate in Denver, Colorado. The station broadcasts on digital channel 35 displayed to tuners on virtual channel 4 and is a CBS owned-and-operated station.


KCNC began in 1953 as KOA-TV affiliated with NBC. In 1983, the station became KCNC-TV and in 1995, the station switched to CBS while NBC went to KUSA-TV and ABC went to KMGH-TV.

Current CBS Prime-Time Schedule

Day 6:00 6:30 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00
Monday CBS 4 News at 6 Encore programming CBS 4 News at 10
Tuesday CBS 4 News at 6 Encore programming 48 Hours: NCIS CBS 4 News at 10
Wednesday CBS 4 News at 6 Encore programming CBS 4 News at 10
Thursday CBS 4 News at 6 Encore programming Amazing Race CBS 4 News at 10
Friday CBS 4 News at 6 Encore programming CBS 4 News at 10
Saturday Infomercials Crimetime Saturday 48 Hours Mystery CBS 4 News at 10
Sunday 60 Minutes Encore programming CBS 4 News at 10

External Links