Jeopardy! (1984)/At a Glance

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search

Contents

Basic Information

  • Full Name: Jeopardy!
  • Premiere Date: September 10, 1984
  • Finale Date: still airing
  • Networks: Syndication
  • Airtimes:
    • Varies by market, but is usually weekdays at 7PM or 7:30PM
    • GSN: Weekdays at 1PM (reruns)

International Viewings

Trivia

  • Has been parodied multiple times. One prominent example is the Celebrity Jeopardy sketches on Saturday Night Live.
  • The episode numbers for the show after the first season are off by 65 because the 65 reruns during the first season included new episode numbers. Therefore, the first episode of the second season was episode number 261 even though it was only the 196th episode.

Awards and Accolades

Daytime Emmys

2008

(2 Nominations, 1 Win)

  • Nominated: Outstanding Game/Audience Participation Show
Harry Friedman, Lisa Finneran (senior producer), Rocky Schmidt (senior producer), Gary Johnson (senior producer, writer), Kevin McCarthy (director), John Duarte (writer), Kathy Easterling (writer), Mark Gaberman (writer), , Debbie Griffin (writer), Michele Loud (writer), Andrew , Price (writer), Jim Rhine (writer), Steve Tamerius (writer), Billy Wisse (writer)
  • Won: Outstanding Game Show Host
Alex Trebek

2007

(2 Nominations)

  • Nominated: Outstanding Game/Audience Participation Show
Harry Friedman, Lisa Finneran (senior producer), Rocky Schmidt (senior producer), Gary Johnson (senior producer, writer), Kevin McCarthy (director), John Duarte (writer), Kathy Easterling (writer), Mark Gaberman (writer), , Debbie Griffin (writer), Michele Loud (writer), Andrew , Price (writer), Jim Rhine (writer), Steve Tamerius (writer), Billy Wisse (writer)
  • Nominated: Outstanding Game Show Host
Alex Trebek

2006

(2 Nominations, 2 Wins)

  • Won: Outstanding Game/Audience Participation Show
Harry Friedman, Lisa Finneran (senior producer), Rocky Schmidt (senior producer), Gary Johnson (senior producer, writer), Kevin McCarthy (director), John Duarte (writer), Kathy Easterling (writer), Mark Gaberman (writer), , Debbie Griffin (writer), Michele Loud (writer), Andrew , Price (writer), Jim Rhine (writer), Steve Tamerius (writer), Billy Wisse (writer)
  • Won: Outstanding Game Show Host
Alex Trebek

2005

(6 Nominations, 1 Win)

  • Won: Outstanding Game/Audience Participation Show
Harry Friedman, Lisa Finneran (senior producer), Rocky Schmidt (senior producer), Gary Johnson (senior producer)
  • Nominated: Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction
Jeff Engel (lighting director)
  • Nominated: Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control
John Pritchett (technical director), Robert Ennis Jr. (technical director), Michael Tribble (electric camera), Ray Reynolds (electric camera), Diane Farrell (electric camera), Jeff Schuster (electric camera), Marc Hunter (electric camera), David Irete (electric camera), Ross Elliott (video control)
  • Nominated: Outstanding Game Show Host
Alex Trebek
  • Nominated: Outstanding Special Class Writing
Steven Dorfman, John Duarte, Kathy Easterling, Harry Friedman, Mark Gaberman, Debbie Griffin, Suzanne Jack, Gary Johnson, Andrew Price, Jim Rhine, Michele Silverman, Steve Tamerius, Billy Wisse
  • Nominated: Outstanding Directing in a Game/Audience Participation Show
Kevin McCarthy

2004

(4 Nominations)

  • Nominated: Outstanding Game/Audience Participation Show
Harry Friedman, Lisa Finneran (senior producer), Rocky Schmidt (senior producer), Gary Johnson (senior producer)
  • Nominated: Outstanding Directing in a Game/Audience Participation Show
Kevin McCarthy
  • Nominated: Outstanding Game Show Host
Alex Trebek
  • Nominated: Outstanding Special Class Writing
Steven Dorfman, Kathy Easterling, Harry Friedman, Debbie Griffin, Gary Johnson, Jim Rhine, Michele Silverman, Steve Tamerius, Billy Wisse

2003

(5 Nominations, 3 Wins)

  • Won: Outstanding Game Show Host
Alex Trebek
  • Won: Outstanding Game/Audience Participation Show
Harry Friedman, Lisa Finneran (senior producer), Rocky Schmidt (senior producer), Gary Johnson (senior producer)
  • Won: Outstanding Special Class Writing
Steven Dorfman, Kathy Easterling, Harry Friedman, Debbie Griffin, Gary Johnson, Jim Rhine, Michele Silverman, Steve Tamerius, Billy Wisse
  • Nominated: Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction
Jeff Engel (lighting designer)
  • Nominated: Outstanding Directing in a Game/Audience Participation Show
Kevin McCarthy

2002

(4 Nominations, 2 Wins)

  • Won: Outstanding Game/Audience Participation Show
Harry Friedman, Lisa Finneran (producer), Rocky Schmidt (producer), Gary Johnson (producer)
  • Won: Outstanding Special Class Writing
Steven Dorfman, Kathy Easterling, Harry Friedman, Mark Gaberman, Debbie Griffin, Gary Johnson, Andrew Price, Jim Rhine, Michele Silverman, Steve Tamerius, Billy Wisse
  • Nominated: Outstanding Directing in a Game/Audience Participation Show
Kevin McCarthy
  • Nominated: Outstanding Game Show Host
Alex Trebek

2001

(4 Nominations)

  • Nominated: Outstanding Game/Audience Participation Show
Merv Griffin (executive producer), Harry Friedman, Lisa Finneran (co-producer), Rocky Schmidt (co-producer), Gary Johnson (co-producer)
  • Nominated: Outstanding Directing in a Game/Audience Participation Show
Kevin McCarthy
  • Nominated: Outstanding Game Show Host
Alex Trebek
  • Nominated: Outstanding Special Class Writing
Steven Dorfman, Kathy Easterling, Harry Friedman, Debbie Griffin, Gary Johnson, Jeff Pierson, Jim Rhine, Michele Silverman, Steve Tamerius, Billy Wisse

2000

(4 Nominations)

  • Nominated: Outstanding Game/Audience Participation Show
Merv Griffin (executive producer), Harry Friedman, Lisa Finneran (co-producer), Rocky Schmidt (co-producer), Gary Johnson (co-producer)
  • Nominated: Outstanding Directing in a Game/Audience Participation Show
Kevin McCarthy
  • Nominated: Outstanding Game Show Host
Alex Trebek
  • Nominated: Outstanding Special Class Writing
Steven Dorfman, Kathy Easterling, Harry Friedman, Debbie Griffin, Gary Johnson, Jeff Pierson, Jim Rhine, Michele Silverman, Steve Tamerius, Billy Wisse

1999

(4 Nominations)

  • Nominated: Outstanding Game/Audience Participation Show
Merv Griffin (executive producer), Harry Friedman, Lisa Finneran (co-producer), Rocky Schmidt (co-producer)
  • Nominated: Outstanding Directing in a Game/Audience Participation Show
Kevin McCarthy
  • Nominated: Outstanding Game Show Host
Alex Trebek
  • Nominated: Outstanding Writing - Special Class
Gary Johnson (head writer), Steven Dorfman, Kathy Easterling, Harry Friedman, Debbie Griffin, Jeff Pierson, Jim Rhine, Michele Silverman, Steve Tamerius, Billy Wisse

1998

(2 Nominations, 1 Win)

  • Nominated: Outstanding Game/Audience Participation Show
Merv Griffin (executive producer), Harry Friedman, Lisa Finneran (co-producer), Rocky Schmidt (co-producer), George Vosburgh
  • Nominated: Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control
Jeff Schuster (electronic camera), unknown others

1994

(1 Nomination)

  • Nominated: Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control
Jeff Schuster (electronic camera), unknown others

1992

(1 Nomination)

  • Nominated: Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control
Rick Edwards (technical director), Raimo Kaartinen (electronic camera), Ray Reynolds (electronic camera), Al Miller Jr. (electronic camera), Jeff Schuster (electronic camera), Michael Tribble (electronic camera), Dick Browning (senior video), Ross Elliott (senior video)

1991

(1 Nomination)

  • Nominated: Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control
Rick Edwards (technical director), Raimo Kaartinen (electronic camera), Ray Reynolds (electronic camera), Al Miller Jr. (electronic camera), Jeff Schuster (electronic camera), Michael Tribble (electronic camera), Dick Browning (senior video), Ross Elliott (senior video)

1990

(2 Nominations, 1 Win)

  • Won: Outstanding Game Show Host
Alex Trebek (Tied with Bob Barker for The Price Is Right)
  • Nominated: Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control
Rick Edwards (technical director), Michael Tribble (electronic camera), Raimo Kaartinen (electronic camera), Robert Fonorow (electronic camera), Jeff Schuster (electronic camera), Al Miller Jr. (electronic camera), Ross Elliott (senior video), Dick Browning (senior video)

1989

(3 Nominations, 2 Wins)

  • Won: Outstanding Game Show Host
Alex Trebek
  • Won: Outstanding Directing in a Game/Audience Participation Show
Dick Schneider
  • Nominated: Outstanding Game/Audience Participation Show
Merv Griffin (executive producer), George Vosburgh

TV Guide Awards

  • Nominated: Favorite Game Show (2000)

'Greatest' Lists

  • #2 on TV Guide's 50 Greatest Game Shows of All Time (January 2001)
  • #2 on GSN's 50 Greatest Game Shows of All Time (Summer 2006)