WZMC-LP

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
WZMC-LP
Brand
City of License Jackson, Tennessee
Market Jackson, Tennessee
Channel analog 35
Network Affiliation silent (was to be NBC)
Formerly: Trinity
Founded 1987 (as W35AH)
Company New Moon Communications
President
Current Popular Non-Network Shows

WZMC-LP is the call sign for a now-defunct low-powered analog station in Jackson, Tennessee broadcasting on analog channel 35. It was slated to be the market's NBC affiliate.

The station was originally a translator for Trinity Broadcasting. After being donated to Minority Media and Telecommunications Council, the station was sold to New Moon Communications. It has since gone silent. NBC in Jackson is currently on WNBJ-LD/channel 39.