NOTICE: SHUTTING DOWN 4 JAN 2015

On January 4, 2015, I will be shutting down the server that hosts The TV IV website. It has been a very long time since I've been able to put any decent amount of time into the site, and ad revenue is plummeting. I think it is time to shut it down or hand it off to someone who can keep it going properly. If you are interested in taking over the site's code and data, contact administrators at tviv.org. --CygnusTMtalk


WUVG-TV

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
WUVG
Brand Univision Atlanta
City of License Athens, Georgia
Market Atlanta, Georgia
Channel 48 digital
34 virtual
Subcarriers:
48.2 (UniMás)
48.3 (GetTV)
Formerly: 34 analog (1986-2009)
Network Affiliation Current: Univision
Formerly:
Independent (1987-1993)
HSN (1993-1999)
Independent (1999-2002)
Founded April 18, 1987
Company Univision Communications
President
Current Popular Non-Network Shows

WUVG is the call sign for the Univision owned-and-operated station licensed to Athens, GA and is part of the Atlanta, GA market. It broadcasts on digital channel 48, displayed on tuners as 34. It has two subcarriers, 48.2, which is with the UniMás (formerly TeleFutura) network, and 48.3 which is with GetTV.

Channel 34 first opened on April 18, 1987 as independent WNGM (the call standing for North Georgia Mountains) and served the city of Athens solely. It carried CBS's The Pat Sajak Show late nights as it was passed up by Atlanta's regular affiliate WAGA (now with Fox). In Atlanta, Sajak's show was carried by WVEU/channel 69 (now CW's WUPA).

In 1999, the station relocated their broadcast facilities to Atlanta and changed their call to WHOT (denoting one of Atlanta's nicknames, "Hot-lanta"). It was acquired on the city's cable systems as a result, and they picked up the Fox Kids line-up of shows after then-WB affiliate WATL/channel 36 dropped it. In 2001, the station was acquired by the Spanish network Univision and was affiliated with them. Their call changed to WUVG.

Digital programming

Virtual Physical Name Programming
34.1 48.1 WUVG-DT Main WUVG (Univision)
34.2 48.2 WUVG-DT2 UniMás
34.3 48.3 WUVG-DT3 GetTV