WSFL

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
WUPA
WSFL.png
Brand CW South Florida
City of License Miami, Florida
Market Miami, Florida
Channel 19 digital (moving to 27 summer 2019)
39 virtual
Subcarriers: 39.2 (Comet TV)
39.3 (Antenna TV)
39.4 (This TV)
Formerly: 39 analog (1982–2009)
Network Affiliation The CW
Formerly: Independent (1982–1995)
The WB (1995–2006)
Fox (secondary, 1990-97)
Founded 1982
Company E.W. Scripps Company
President
Current Popular
Non-Network Shows

WSFL is the CW affiliate in Miami, Florida, broadcasting on digital RF 19 and displayed via PSIP as 39, its original analog number. It is owned by Tribune Broadcasting.

WSFL signed on in 1981 as WDZL, an independent while carrying fare from the ad hoc Prime Time Entertainment Network. It changed calls to WBZL in 1998 then WSFL in 2006. It took up secondary affiliation with Fox in 1990 then primary with the WB in 1995. When the WB and UPN melded into the CW in 2006, WSFL became their Miami home.

Maryland-based Sinclair Broadcasting was in the midst of acquiring Tribune's line of television stations until Tribune pulled out of the deal on August 8, 2018. Nexstar Media Group has acquired Tribune's TV stations and selling some of them to meet ownership requirements. WSFL has been sold to Scripps.