WCIU-TV

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
WCIU-TV
Brand The CW 26
City of License Chicago, Illinois
Market Chicago metropolitan area
Channel 27 digital, 26 virtual
Subcarriers:
26.2 (WMEU-CD)
26.3 (WWME-CD / MeTV)
26.4 (Heroes & Icons)
26.5 (MeTV Plus)
26.6 (Decades)
Formerly: 26 analog (1964–2009)
Network Affiliation Current: The CW
Historic: Independent (1964-2019; primary)
SIN / Univision (1968–1985, 1989–1994; secondary)
NetSpan / Telemundo (1985–1989; secondary)
Kids' WB (1995–2004; secondary)
Founded February 6, 1964
Company Weigel Broadcasting
President
Current Popular
Non-Network Shows
Svengoolie
Dr. Phil
The King of Queens
Mike & Molly
2 Broke Girls
Seinfeld
Rules of Engagement
How I Met Your Mother
Movie Projector Icon.gif This article about a local station needs to be expanded with more information.
Please help out by editing it.

WCIU-TV is an American local station in Chicago, Illinois. Weigel Broadcasting owns the station, which operates on digital channel 27 and virtual channel 26 as an affiliate of The CW. Its digital subchannel 26.5 is also the flagship channel of MeTV Plus, the newly-launched sister network of MeTV (which is also carried on subchannel 26.3 via sister station WWME-CD).

History

Current Prime-Time Schedule

External Links