WCIA

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
WCIA
WCIA.png
Brand WCIA 3
City of License Champaign, Illinois
Market Champaign, Illinois
Channel 48 digital
3 virtual
3.2 subcarrier: (WCIX/MyNetworkTV)
Formerly: 3 analog (1953-2009)
Network Affiliation Current: CBS
Historic: NBC (secondary, 1953-1959)
ABC (secondary, 1953-1954)
DuMont (secondary, 1953-1956)
Founded November 14, 1953
Company Nexstar Broadcasting Group, Inc.
President
Current Popular
Non-Network Shows
The Ellen DeGeneres Show

WCIA is the CBS affiliate for Champaign/Urbana/Springfield/Decatur, Illinois. It broadcasts on digital channel 48, displayed on digital tuners as virtual 3.

WCIA began in 1953 as a CBS affiliate with secondary affiliations with NBC, ABC, and DuMont. In 1954, the station lost ABC to WAND channel 17 (now an NBC affiliate). They also lost NBC in 1959 in favor of WICD channel 15 signing on the air (now an ABC affiliate). In 1956, the station dropped DuMont when the network ceased operations. In 1967, the station signed on a translator which repeated WCIA's signal named W49AA, then in 1982, it changed to WCFN channel 49 (now WCIX, a MyNetworkTV affiliate). In 2002, that station dropped CBS and joined UPN until 2006 when the station became a MyNetworkTV affiliate.


External Links