KVOS-TV

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
KVOS-TV
Heroes & Icons logo.jpg
KFFV MeTV Seattle.jpg
Brand Heroes & Icons Washington (branding shared with KFFV on 44.3)
MeTV Seattle (branding shared with KFFV on 44.1)
City of License Bellingham, Washington
Market Western Washington between Bellingham and Seattle and southwest British Columbia (over the air)
British Columbia (MeTV feed, via cable and IPTV)
Channel 14 digital, 12 virtual
Formerly: 12 analog (1953–2009)
35 digital (?–2019)
Network Affiliation Current: Heroes & Icons (Movies! on 12.2, MeTV on 12.3, Decades on 12.4, Start TV on 12.5, MeTV Plus on 12.6)
Historic: DuMont (1953–1956)
CBS (primary, 1955–1980; secondary, 1980–1987)
Independent (1987–2011)
Citytv (secondary, 1990–2002)
Founded June 3, 1953
Company Weigel Broadcasting
(TV-49, Inc.)
President
Current Popular
Non-Network Shows
Movie Projector Icon.gif This article about a local station needs to be expanded with more information.
Please help out by editing it.

KVOS-TV is an American local station. Licenced to Bellingham, Washington, the station primarily serves Canadian audiences in southwest British Columbia, including the cities of Vancouver and Victoria over the air, as well as throughout the province on cable and IPTV via the MeTV feed. Weigel Broadcasting owns the station, which operates on digital channel 14 and virtual channel 12 (the station's former analog channel number) as an owned-and-operated Heroes & Icons station. KVOS is a sister station to KFFV in Seattle (which carries a simulcast of KVOS on its digital subchannel 44.3). KVOS also carries additional networks on its digital subchannels, Movies! on 12.2, MeTV on 12.3 (formerly on 12.1 until January 17, 2018; now shared with KFFV on 44.1), Decades on 12.4, Start TV on 12.5 and MeTV Plus on 12.6.

History

Current Prime-Time Schedule

Day 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30 11:00 11:30
Monday Nash Bridges Star Trek: The Original Series Star Trek: The Next Generation Star Trek: Deep Space Nine Star Trek: Voyager
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday Black Sheep Squadron Tour of Duty Combat! The Rat Patrol The Rat Patrol 12 O'Clock High
Sunday The Untouchables Star Trek: The Original Series Star Trek: The Next Generation Star Trek: Deep Space Nine Star Trek: Voyager

External Links