KRIV

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
KRIV
Brand Fox 26 (general)
Fox 26 News (newscasts)
City of License Houston, Texas
Market Houston, Texas
Channel 27 digital
Formerly: 26 analog (1971-2009)
Network Affiliation Current: FOX
Historic: Independent (1971-1986)
Founded August 15, 1971 (as KVRL)
Company FOX Television Stations
President
Current Popular Non-Network Shows Judge Alex
Judge Joe Brown
Bethenny

KRIV is the call sign of the FOX affiliate in Houston, Texas. It broadcasts on analog channel 26 and digital cable channel 27. KRIV's transmitter is located in Missouri City, Texas.

KRIV opened on August 15, 1971 as an independent station as KVRL. In 1975 it changed to KDOG-TV, in 1978 it changed to KRIV. in 1986, the station became a FOX affiliate under the name Fox 26.


External Links