Information About Site Issues

As many of you have noticed, the site is experiencing issues that affect editing and display of images. This is due to resource limitations on the current server setup. I am in the process of moving the site to a dedicated server. This should be completed in a day or two.


KDFI

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
KDFI
Error creating thumbnail: Unable to save thumbnail to destination
Brand My27
City of License Dallas, Texas
Market Dallas/Fort Worth, Texas
Channel 36 digital
Formerly: 27 analog (1981-2009)
Network Affiliation Current: MyNetworkTV
Movies! (DT2)
Bounce TV (DT3, to be Buzzr TV 5/31/2015)
Historic: Independent (1981-2006)
Founded January 26, 1981
Company FOX Television Stations
President
Current Popular Non-Network Shows Seinfeld
The Office
America's Funniest Home Videos
The 700 Club

KDFI is the MyNetworkTV affiliate in the Dallas-Fort Worth Metroplex. It is licensed to Dallas and broadcasts on digital channel 36, displayed on tuners as channel 27. Its sister station is KDFW/digital 35, vitural 4 (FOX).


KDFI orginally began on January 26, 1981 as an independent station. After 25 years of being independent, the station became a MyNetworkTV owned-and-operated station when the network first began.


External Links