KCAL-TV

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
KCAL-TV
KCAL.jpg
Brand K-CAL 9
City of License Los Angeles, California
Market Los Angeles, California
Channel 9 digital

Formerly: 9 analog (1948-2009)
43 digital (1998-2009)
Network Affiliation Current: Independent
Formerly: DuMont (1954–56)
Founded 1948
Company CBS Corporation
President
Current Popular Non-Network Shows South Park
Dr. Phil
Scrubs
Cash Cab

KCAL-TV is an Independent station in the Los Angeles, California market, broadcasting on digital channel 9. Its digital signal previously broadcast on channel 43, where KCBS now transmits.

The station went on the air in 1948 as KFI. Channel 9 would be an independent, although it did carry affiliation with DuMont briefly. The station changed calls to KHJ after the station's owners, General Tire, bought the parent company of KHJ radio, Don Lee Broadcasting. Later, General Tire bought RKO Pictures and rebranded the broadcasting division as RKO General.

In 1989, KHJ was sold to the Walt Disney Company by Fidelity Television, who bought it--after years of legal red tape--from RKO. Disney changed the call to the current KCAL. In 1995, Disney bought ABC, which owned KABC/channel 7, so they had to sell KCAL to Young Broadcasting due to FCC regulations regarding duopolies at the time. Young sold KCAL to Viacom to offset debt from the purchase of San Francisco station KRON/channel 4 (currently affiliated with MyNetworkTV). Viacom had since split with CBS, which now owns KCAL outright.

Current Prime-Time Schedule

Day 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30 11:00
Monday Dr. Phil KCAL 9 News at 8 KCAL 9 News at 9 KCAL 9 News at 10/Sports Central George Lopez
Tuesday Dr. Phil KCAL 9 News at 8 KCAL 9 News at 9 KCAL 9 News at 10/Sports Central George Lopez
Wednesday Dr. Phil KCAL 9 News at 8 KCAL 9 News at 9 KCAL 9 News at 10/Sports Central George Lopez
Thursday Dr. Phil KCAL 9 News at 8 KCAL 9 News at 9 KCAL 9 News at 10/Sports Central George Lopez
Friday Dr. Phil KCAL 9 News at 8 KCAL 9 News at 9 KCAL 9 News at 10/Sports Central George Lopez
Saturday Dr. Phil KCAL 9 News at 8 KCAL 9 News at 9 KCAL 9 News at 10 Sports Central Scrubs
Sunday CSI: Miami KCAL 9 News at 8 KCAL 9 News at 9 KCAL 9 News at 10 Sports Central Dead Like Me

External Links

Official website for KCAL-TV (shared site with KCBS-TV)